JAO Invitational Girls Basketball League – Updated Results Week 5

1

Results of February 6, 2011
Updated February 17 as provided by the JAO

Midget Bronze Lower – 4th Grade
Bruins Rising Starz (12) – K. Nishiyama, C. Fong 6, O. Partamian, L. Panajotovic, K. Hirakawa, B. Yasuda 4, K. Kikkawa 2, S. Yasuda, E. Deguzman
Jetts Ninjetts (14) – K. Toyota 2, K. Sato, K. Kirio, A. Woo 2, C. Winn 6, Y. Lloyd 1, M. Heid, C. Dea 3, K. Teranishi
***
Evergreen Emeralds (16) – K. Harper 2, N. Hui, K. Kodama 12, C. Lue, B. Jung 2, S. Allen, S. Wong, N. Wong
HD Comets (3) – K. Uchida, M. Morales, A. Reddick, K. Yamanashi, M. Hama, S. Garcia, K. Samora, L. Ching 1, M. Joke, N. Matthews 2
***
Venice Puma (16) – A. Lin 2, R. Takara 8, K. Prendergast, J. Yang 3, K. Hernandez, M. Matayoshi 2, M. Shimoda 1
Saberette Sparks (12) – A. Miyahara 2, E. Takemoto 4, S. Correa, S. Kuriyama, K. Kitani, K. Hiraishi 6, K. Suzuki, K. Sera, D. Bahn, R. Tashima
***
Standings
5 – 0 Jetts Ninjetts
4 – 1 Bruins Rising Starz
3 – 2 Evergreen Emeralds
2 – 3 Venice Pumas
1 – 4 Saberette Sparks
0 – 5 HD Comets

Midget Bronze Upper – 4th Grade
Tiger Magic (20) – J. Uchi 6, T. Kozawa 3, M. Tamashiro, M. Yamada 4, S. Kaneshiro, H. J. Kim 7, L. Kato
Tiger Fireworks (2) –M. Tsubota, M. Tsubota, A. Terada, J. Terada, N. Hayase, S. Inana, K. Yakura, K. Kane, R. Julifs 2
***
HD Sparklers (8) – J. Kawashiri, K. Noguchi, E. Yamane 2, R. Fukunaga, K. Sasaki, S. Murata 2, K. Uyeki, S. Matsubara, K. Sakaguchi 2, S. Tanimoto 2
Jetts Fusion (35) – A. Sue 4, J. Fung, T. Bicad, A. Bonk 2, L. Kafkaloff 7, J. Takemura 10, E. Yoshitake 12, C. Hayata
***
Venice Roadrunners (10) – M. Okohira, T. Simmons, E. Flores, K. Mashita 5, N. Suzuki, B. Mejia, A. Yoon 5
Hoku (20) – K. Baker, J. Hiraga, M. Nolan 2, J. Murobayashi 6, K. Mitani 5, K. Dang 2, K. Nagasaki 2, H. Hamada, T. Takahashi 3, K. Hanaoka
***
Standings
5 – 0 FOR Hoku
4 – 1 Jetts Fusion
3 – 2 Tiger Magic
2 – 3 HD Sparklers
1 – 4 Tiger Fireworks
0 – 5 Venice Roadrunners

Midget Silver Lower – 5th Grade
Saberette Tsunami (16) – K. Song 4, A. Shieh 4, A. Onishi 2, C. Shien 2, K. Higa 4, A. Akahori
FOR Blew By You (10) – S. Takeda 2, K.Urabe, A, Kiyabu, S. Liebsack 4, H. Mason, A. Suzuki, K. Miyata 4
***
SF Thunder (14) – L. Hiura 4, C. Leon, S. Hansen, S. Cano, J. Doi, K. Okazaki, M. Iwahashi 10, A. Perrichon, T. Kamemoto
SF Lightning (23) – H. Nguyen 4, M. Pham 4, K. Chong, J. Nakano 2, N. Gagliano, S. Nimura 7, C Pagkalinawan 6, L. Gagliano, M. Ikemoto
***
Tigers – Golden Tigers (8) – A. Nishimura 4, M. Fujimoto 2, O. Amano, A. Kuo, A. Kato 2, M. Irie
Evergreen Wildcats (10) – S. McNally, c. Masuda, K. Lee, C. Tan, H. Wada 2, H. Kawate, K. Yen, A. Kim 4, M. Wu 4, M. Shintaku
***
BYE – Venice Bears

Standings
4 – 0 Venice Bears
4 – 0 SF Lightning
2 – 2 Evergreen Wildcats
2 – 3 Saberette Tsunami
1 – 3 FOR Blew By You
1 – 3 SF Thunder
1 – 4 Tigers – Golden Tigers

Updated  February 17
Midget Silver Upper – 5th Grade
FOR Sting Rays (33) – C. Knizewski, M. Kawaguchi 6, D. Liu, E. Shepherd 2, K. Homan 5, K. Toyooka 15, K. Wong, J. Shepherd, P. Tokuhara 5
Bruins Hoopsters (16) – C. Honda, S. Lew 2, M. Saito 2, L. Noda 6, C. Kiyomura 4, T. Ota 2, H. Hirakawa, M. Quan
***
FOR Firecrackers (28) – D. Hirano, M.Woo 2, K. Yamakicha, S. Isozaki 8, L. Lum 6, L. Tsuji 2, C. Iwakiri 6, J. Hirano 4, K. Tashima
WLA Thundercats (22) – J. Chen 7, E. Sugiyama 2, C. Chen, A. Lee 7, L. Funakoshi, S. Ahn 4, L. Tsukahira 2, B. Inouye
***
FOR Dragonflyz (29) –  R. Kimura, J. Asamoto, M. Oda, J. Chung 2, G. Agena 2, A. Yamamoto 2, M. Tachiyama 6,  H. Jones 15, N. Mistsumoto 2
FOR Aloha Girls (26) – C. Arai 2, J. Yamada 15, E. Kumamoto, H. Emnace 3, A. Lee, S. Matsune 6, J. Naya
***
Standings
5 – 0 FOR Dragonflyz
4 – 1 FOR Sting Rays
2 – 3 Bruins Hoopsters
2 – 3 FOR Aloha Girls
2 – 3 FOR Firecrackers
0 – 5 WLA Thundercats

Midget Gold Lower – 6th Grade
SF Lil Wahinines (20) – E. Martin, Jill Wyman 2, S. Guadagno, M. Chiba, A. Hansen, S. Tsutsui 6, Jamie Wyman 8, T. Manaka 4
Bruin Superstars (18) – N. Wong, A. Wong, L. Meza 4, L. Matsumoto, S. Johnson 7, E. Powers, M. Fox 4, C. Yanai 3, K. Kawana
***
WLA Shooting Angels (26) – K. Quock 2, O. Takeyama 4, H. Kikuchi 6, J. Ide 7, C. Hsu 3, W. Yoon 4
Evergreen All Stars (33) – R. So, J. Jue 2, C. Chen 2, K. Moriyama 4, H. Kakihara 23, K. Yoshitake 2
***
FOR Wildcats (25) – K. Borin, A. Miya 4, D. Takaoka 4, K. Okamoto 1, K. Hirokawa, S. Matsubara 9, K. Yaris 3, L. Tsuneishi, J. Ota, M. Forsline 4,
FOR SB Starz (17) – R. Liebsak 3 , K. Sawyer, A. Rojas 3, L. Ishida 4, K. Meehan 3, K. Umeda 2, A. Sasaki 2
***
FOR Ohana Girls (8) – H. Maruyama 2, A. Lacy, C. Kataoka 4, A. Weinberger, L. Hoff, J. Kawsaki 2, J. Hoff
FOR Honu Girls (26) – C Aiboshi 2, H. Ackley, A. Kinoshita 2, L. Hoshiko 7, N. Shiohama 4, M. Uyemura, C. Kika 3, A. Furukawa 4, A. Ambriz 4
***
Standings
4 – 1 Evergreen All Stars
3 – 2 FOR Ohana Girls
3 – 2 FOR Honu Girls
3 – 2 FOR Wildcats
2 – 3 Bruin Superstarz
2 – 3 FOR South Bay Starz
2 – 3 WLA Shooting Angels
1 – 4 SF Lil Wahines

Midget Gold Upper – 6th Grade
Venice Comets (36) – K. Yoshimoto, N. Nakamoto 2, A. Saiki, C. Nagai, K. Chow 7, H. Maeda 4, T. Tokirio, J. Malazarte 23
FOR Mystics Elite (29) – K. Ogata 3, O. Tomita, H. Escovar 4, M. Higa, T. Rollon, M. Shigeta 13, J. Watanabe 4, P. Hayase 5
***
Mustang Rainbows (up) (14) – J. Tom 5, T. Yoshida, A. Koba 2, J. Li, L. Ueda, J. Kunishima, R. Tamura 7, S. Ohta
Flying Tigers (28) – L. Young, A. Lee 7, T. Yamaguchi, M. Matsumoto 5, M. Peneueta 3, J. Pitpit 10, A. Nishimura, K. Kawada 3, H. Goto
***
Venice Cheetah Girls (32) – Kali. Kishi 2, M. Kitagawa, N. Coleman 10, T. Simmons 2, K. Suzuki, Kari. Kishi, A. Yamaki 5, K. Chan 13
HD Dragon Flyz (24) – K. Wong, K. Sasaki, J. Takeuchi, E. Sato 1, A. Lee 16, K. Lee 3, M. Bleeker 4, C. Lee, A. Lam, T. Takenaka
***
Standings
5 – 0 Venice Comets
4 – 1 FOR Mystics Elite
3 – 2 Venice Cheetah Girls
2 – 3 Flying Tigers
1 – 4 Mustang Rainbows
0 – 5 HD Dragon Flyz

Jr Silver – 7th Grade
Evergreen Rainbows (13) – N. Wada, N. Yee, E. Yamada 4, J. Olofson 1, N. Oki 7, A. Chang 1, J. Kim, M. Hu, K. Hui
Venice Lady Eagles (27) – A. Flores 6, E. Hash 4, M. Amis 1, S. Nakatsuka 2, M. Windman 4, P. Tademaru 4, S. Tanioka 4, N. Matsuda 2, K. Tanaka
***
Bruins Nets (30) – J. Luna, J. Bando 3, S. Nakamoto 1, D. Yang 4, H. Scanlan 2, J. Ramirez 4, K. Shigenaga 8, J. Liu, J. Lin 4. C. Shimoda 4
Venice Ponies (10) – T. Ching, H. Akahoshi, M. Akamine, K. Tachiyama, M. Gee 2, H. Nonoguchi 4, S. Yamamoto 4, K. Hovey
***
FOR Lady Dragons (26) – D. Donald, E. Ryono 5, G. Yamasaki 5, L. Hosaka, E. Keel 2, H. Noa 9, K. Fukunaga, P. Hori 5
FOR Shooting Stars (43) – B. McPherson 7, J. Sakasegawa 6, S. Imoto 2, J. Doi, K. Sakaoda 7, K. Yonemoto 9, M. Kaku 6, A. Sasaki 6
***
Tigers ’98 Tigerettes (50) – L. Ichiba 4, R. Kato, E. Yamashita 6, L. Takahashi 5, K. Iwaki 15, B. Sitanggan 12, S. Kaku, D. Aiau 8, L. Chin, K. Suyetsugu
HD Jammers (24) – B. Woo 7, K. Hasuike, E. Shishima, K. Yamashiro, K. Matsuda 2, A. C. Tokeshi 2, A. Borja 1, M. Hsu 12
***
Mustang Lil Wahines (38) – J. Saisho 7, M. Yasuda 4, S. Song 6, E. Ortega, R. Mochizuki 2, K. Kafkaloff 8, K. Lee 11, T. Suzuki
FOR Kukui Nuts (22) – A. Hirata 4, K. Takahashi, J. Zhang 4, J. Uchi 2, K. Nakada 10, J. Seki 2, M. Mondelo, A. Mondelo
***
BYE – SF Angels
***
Standings – *(week 11 games)
6 – 0 Mustang Lil Wahinies*
4 – 0 SF Angels
4 – 1 FOR Shooting Stars
4 – 2 Tiger – ’98 Tigerettes*
3 – 3 Bruin Nets*
2 – 3 Evergreen Rainbows
2 – 3 Venice Lady Eagles*
2 – 4 FOR Lady Dragons*
1 – 4 FOR Kukui Nuts*
1 – 4 Venice Ponies*
0 – 5 HD Jammers*

Jr. Gold Lower – 8th Grade
Saberettes Slammerz (34) – E. Wei 2, S. Law, K. Mayekawa 7, K. Datangel, A. Hiraishi, K. Murakami 5, S. Matsune 3, K. Mah 5, T. Hazama 12
WLA Nalukai (40) – K. Chung 14, E. Vinluan, J. Hamada, K. Ahn, K. Lee 16, C. Delapina, M. Takahashi 2, P. Endo 4, J. Chen 4
***
Tigers Unleashed (37) – S. Wong 2, J. Tran 2, S. Takenaka 4, K. Jew 7, V. Chan, E. O’Neil 12, L. Takeyama, E. Arellanes 10, M. Sekjima, M. Orozco
FOR Butterflies (43) – R. Dela Cruz 2, C. Ogomori 12, M. Kato 6, J. Fajardo 9, N. Jackson 2, J. Ota, H. Chu, M. Dowling 10, J. Uyeki 2
***
Wanjettes Shooting Stars (25) – S. Wong 3 , K. Takasugi 4, T. Kato, E. Suh 2, K. Takemoto, K. Kayoda 7, L. Chau 7, S. Shigeta, K. Benson 2
SF Tenshi (22) – M.Yamamoto, K. Ozawa, T. Kariya 8, A. Lee 5, Tia Sitiso, K. Himeno, M. Sasaki 3, Tan Sitiso, V. Manuel 4, K. Tanaka 2
***
FOR Blazers (28) – E. Tsuneishi 2, P. Hirai 3, M. Yanguas 15, K. Takahashi 2, M. Enomoto, A. Tsao 4, K. Watanabe 2
Evergreen Spirit (27) – K. Kodama 2, M. Quan, A. Ho, S. Kubo 2, J. Mar 5, M. Murakami 3, J. Leung 5, K. Louie 10, L. Mar
***
Bruin Tomodachis (38) – B. Bonterns 4, A. Lee 16, K. Utsumi, P. Ochoa 9, C. Lim, G. Yanai 7, D. Haxby, K. Fong, H. Masuda 2
Evergreen High Flying Angels (23) – E. Ho 3, B. Yee 6, M. Ojiri 7, L. Ng, J. Decena 4, B. Kakihara 2, R. Nakamura, N. Song 1
***
Standings
5 – 0 Bruin Tomodachis
4 – 1 FOR Blazers
4 – 1 Wanjettes Shooting Stars
4 – 1 WLA Nalukai
3 – 2 FOR Butterflies
2 – 3 Evergreen High Flying Angels
1 – 4 Saberette Slammerz
1 – 4 SF Tenshi
1 – 4 Tigers Unleashed
0 – 5 Evergreen Spirit

Jr. Gold Upper – 8th Grade
FOR Crunchtime (26) – T. Scott 3, K. Morimoto, A. Wing, C. Morimoto 2, T. Tomita 2, A. Ishigo 2, J. Nakahira 4, M. Takata 13, K. Kotake
FOR Dolphins II (30) – A. Ishimoto, A. Oda, E. Yamamoto 2, L. Tanita, S. Dean, K. Serizawa 10, K. Fujioka 13, L. Ishida 5, M. Maeda
***
Bruins Keiki Ohana (46) – C. Johnson 8, T. Akiyoshi 2, K. Yang 18, M. Lew Tan 6, E. Takahama 4 N. Lim 2 V. Guiterrez , K. Bessho 6
HD Hula Hoops (41) – K. Dedmon 4, A. Rivera, H. Tanabe 9, K. Hunt, M. Irie, A. Aquino 6, J. Hamasaki 3, K. Tooke 19
***
Venice Sparklers (29) – S. Hongo, K. Hsu, M. Yoon, K. Ikehara 21, K. Kishi, K. Lin 3, S. Chang 5, M. Vensel
Tigers Elite (42) – L. Saiki 8, K. Koga, H. Choi, T. Matsukiyo 7, D. Aiau 11, K. Huey 3, C. Pitpit 7, K. Kamida 6
***
SB Sparkler Tigerettes (22) B. Kurahashi 3, L. Yoshihara, K. Ho 10 L. Higashi 6, E. Hsieh, J.Oehler 3, E. Chow, A. Ogata, D. Julifs
FOR Jama Jama (26) – G. Machado, K. Takahashi 7, M. Montez 2, S. Takano, R. Kamiya 3, K. Sato 8, A. Taketa 4, S. Yamasaki 2
***
Standings – * (week 7 game)
6 – 0 Bruins Keiki Ohana*
4 – 2 FOR Dolphins II*
4 – 2 Tiger Elite*
3 – 2 FOR Jama Jama
2 – 3 Venice Sparkles
1 – 4 FOR Crunch Time
1 – 4 HD Hula Hoops
1 – 5 SB Sparkler Tigerettes*

Share.

1 Comment

  1. Midget gold upper standing is posted incorrectly. it should read Venice Comets 5-0 and FOR Mystics 4-1. thanks

Leave A Reply