In the Hunt for a Title

0

Players involved in this year's CIF high school playoffs include, from left; Lindsay Uyematsu, Canyon; Nicole Nitake, West Torrance; Kory Hamane, Flintridge Prep; Michelle Miller, Polytechnic; Kelsey Nakamura, South Pasadena; and Brandon Yamada, West Torrance.

Compiled by MIKEY HIRANO CULROSS, Rafu Sports Editor
Illustration by JORDAN KIMURA

Today, the Rafu Shimpo Sports section devotes this space to recognizing local players of interest who have been taking part in the 2012 CIF City Section and Southern Section High School Basketball Playoffs. The following is a list of the players and their respective schools. As not all rosters are readily available, there are undoubtedly some names that do not appear on this list. If you know of a player whose name should be added, please let us know. Call (213) 629-2231 or email [email protected] Schools marked with an asterisk (*) are still playing in the post-season as of Friday. For complete playoff brackets and game schedules, please visit www.maxpreps.com or www.cif-ss.org.

GIRLS

City Section
Div. 1
Alysa Ogawa junior, El Camino Real
Rena Tomihara senior, Franklin

Div. 2
Kristine Nishida junior, Granada Hills
Kaylie Nishimoto junior, Granada Hills
Kaera Utsumi soph, North Hollywood
Monica Ide senior, Palisades
Kylie Mizushima junior, Palisades
Emily Niwa soph, Palisades
Erina Niwa soph, Palisades
Ronnie Gishi senior, Venice
Alisa Kawata senior, Venice

Div. 3
Kristen Himeno frosh, Cleveland*
Sarah Takizawa-MacLean senior, Marshall
Lisa Suzuki junior, University*
Small Schools
Noe Tsuji junior, Harbor Teacher Prep
Jessica Adachi junior, LACES
Marissa Yamada junior, LACES

Southern Section
Div. 1AA
Kimberly Kodama frosh, Arcadia
Jamee Katsuyama soph, Brea Olinda*
Kelsey Hazama soph, Brea Olinda*
Kelsie Saito soph, Chaparral
Clarissa Funaki junior, Colony
Erin Hitomi frosh, Edison
Alyssa Tayenaka senior, Los Alamitos
Lauren Yamada senior, Los Alamitos
Keiko Nomura senior, Los Alamitos
Erika Nilsen soph, Los Alamitos
Bayley Hagino frosh, Los Alamitos
Paige Onouye senior, Santa Monica
Elyse Maeda junior, Santa Monica
Alyssa Middo senior, Schurr
Lauren Kunimoto senior Schurr
Lauren Taketomo senior, Schurr
Kari Kayoda senior, Schurr
Katie Kawaguchi senior, Schurr
Lauren Nicho senior, Schurr
Karli Kato senior, Schurr
Emiko Powell soph, Schurr
Jennifer Ida soph, Troy*
Cori Okada frosh, Troy*
Wendy Shiga junior, Woodbridge
Emma Shimizu junior, Woodbridge

Div. 1A
Tori Nishihara senior, Dana Hills
Amy Yoshinaga soph, Fountain Valley
Ashley Masuda frosh, Fountain Valley
Kelsey Minato senior, Huntington Beach*
Jill Nakaso frosh, Huntington Beach*
Lauren Ogata frosh, Huntington Beach*
Kari Morohashi senior, Trabuco Hills
Rianne Okamoto senior, Trabuco Hills
Amanda Braesch junior, Villa Park
Michele Arima senior, West Ranch
Kimi Yamamoto junior, West Ranch
Melissa Arima junior, West Ranch

Div. 2AA
Kacie Hitomi junior, Ayala
Kristi Sakamoto junior, Ayala
Kate Katsuhiro frosh, Ayala
Lindsay Uyematsu junior, Canyon (Anaheim)*
Leilani Okihara jr, Canyon (Cyn Country)*
Katelynn Sasaki senior, Cypress
Sara Jinkawa junior, Cypress
Rachel Masai junior, Cypress
Michelle Park junior, Cypress
Erica Higa soph, Cypress
Jodi Aiau junior, Mark Keppel*
Leilani Choi junior, Mark Keppel*
Ashley Lee junior, Mark Keppel*
Kyrstin Nakamura soph, Mark Keppel*
Kelli Kamida frosh, Mark Keppel*
Tammi Matsukiyo frosh, Mark Keppel*
Lauren Saiki frosh, Mark Keppel*
Ashley Wada junior, Loara
Mia Sasaki frosh, Royal
Nicole Sakamoto senior, Segerstrom
Lindsay Kozono senior, Sunny Hills
Nicole Ota senior, Sunny Hills
Kaley Oune senior, Sunny Hills
Niki Morishima junior, Tesoro

Div. 2A
Nina Fukuma soph, Beckman
Allyson Hiji senior, Camarillo
Kristi Nishimori junior, Camarillo
Torrey Mitsunaga senior, Culver City*
Misaki Nakagawa senior, Culver City*
Mari Takahashi senior, Culver City*
Lindsay Terada senior, Culver City*
Taylor Tanita junior, Culver City*
Kelsey Ueda soph, Culver City*
Kourtnee Kanemaru senior, Foothill
Keilani Ikehara frosh, Mira Costa
Haley Tojo frosh, Mira Costa
Janessa Nakagawa senior, Mayfair
Makenna Kawana junior, Moorpark
Alyssa Nishi senior, North Torrance
Casey Tojo senior, North Torrance
Kayla Igawa junior, North Torrance
Alina Nakano junior, North Torrance
Kara Shimasaki junior, North Torrance
Jacki Suminaga junior, North Torrance
Nicole Hokama soph, North Torrance
Ryley Kimiya frosh, North Torrance
Naomi Nambu soph, North Torrance
Lauren Takata soph, North Torrance
Megan Nagasaki jr, Palos Verdes Peninsula*
Erin Sato junior, Palos Verdes Peninsula*
Hannah Bruno soph, Palos Verdes Peninsula*
Kylie Au soph, Palos Verdes Peninsula*

Div. 3AAA
Christa Osumi junior, Arroyo Grande*
Alyssa Asao senior, Kennedy (La Palma)
Michelle Furuya junior, Kennedy (La Palma)
Aikane Higa junior, Kennedy (La Palma)
Kelsey Seko junior, Kennedy (La Palma)
Erica Sugimoto junior, Kennedy (La Palma)
Kylie Masumiya frosh, Kennedy (La Palma)
Lauren Nakahara soph, Sonora
Shari Hirata senior, South Torrance
Kristen Ishii senior, South Torrance
Kaitlyn Kai senior, South Torrance
Kailee Maeda senior, South Torrance
Briana Aoki junior, South Torrance
Faith Matsuda senior, Torrance
Courtney Shibuya senior, Torrance
Kaela Yonemoto senior, Torrance
Ihana Aiono junior, Torrance
Mia Fukumoto junior, Torrance
Lanea Shimizu junior, Torrance
Carah Fukumoto soph, Torrance
Jessica Fujitsubo soph, Torrance
Jamie Kuwae soph, Torrance
Leanne Kuwahara soph, Torrance
Shari Hirata senior, West Torrance*
Nicole Nitake senior, West Torrance*
Jamie Kusumoto junior, West Torrance*
Mei Yamamoto junior, West Torrance*
Justine Yamashiro junior, West Torrance*
Kayli Imoto soph, West Torrance*
Kylie Fujioka frosh, West Torrance*
Bailey Kurahashi frosh, West Torrance*
Kayla Sato frosh, West Torrance*

Div. 3AA
Evan Kido senior, Irvine
Brooke Shimasaki senior, Laguna Hills*
Megan Fujinami senior, Northwood
Nicole Ishihara senior, Northwood
Kaitlin Hara junior, Northwood
Tracie Hara junior, Northwood
Heaven Masuno soph, Pacifica
Megan Takahashi soph, Palos Verdes
Sophia Takano frosh, Palos Verdes
Kelsey Nakamura, senior, South Pasadena
Taryn Kato frosh, South Pasadena
Elise Takahama frosh, South Pasadena
Kaelyn Kawamoto soph, Wilson (Hacienda Hts)
Kelli Iwamoto frosh, Wilson (Hacienda Hts)

Div. 3A
Michelle Yamamoto senior, Bishop Amat*
Kasey Okazaki, junior, La Cañada
Courtney Chen soph, La Cañada
Keilee Bessho frosh, La Cañada
Erin Matsumoto junior, Oak Park*
Taylor Kariya frosh, Oak Park*
Mari Shigemasa junior, Ocean View

Div. 4AA
Nao Shiota frosh, Bishop Montgomery
Amanda Asato junior, Chadwick
Lauren Ouye junior, Chadwick
Lauren Sato senior, El Segundo
Kayla Kigawa soph, El Segundo
Sydney Hongo frosh, El Segundo
Jessica Fukushima junior, Notre Dame
Dru Ishibashi soph, Notre Dame
Michelle Miller, senior, Polytechnic Pasadena
Leigh Kunitake, junior, San Marino

Div. 4A
Erin Saito junior, Carpinteria
Lauren Taira junior, Carpinteria
Caitlin Terukina junior, Loma Linda Academy
Taryn Akiyoshi frosh, Marlborough
Kayoko Fong frosh, Westridge
Michelle Prestholt senior, Westridge
Alyssa Wakamiya soph, Whitney

Div. 5AA
Maya Okamoto soph, Flintridge Prep
Katharine Yamamoto soph, Flintridge Prep
Elizabeth Hamada senior,
Saddleback Valley Christian

BOYS

City Section
Div. 1
Louis Kurihara soph, Palisades

Div. 2
Ryan Yoshida senior, Granada Hills
Chad Tanioka senior, Venice

Div. 3
Yoshi Pena junior, Chatsworth
Ryan Ishimaru senior, Marshall
Small Schools
Jonathan Fujitsubo soph, Harbor Teacher Prep
Dean Tanioka soph, LACES
Travis Fukumoto frosh, Northridge Academy
Southern Section

Div. 1AA
Darren Kusumoto junior, Los Alamitos
Jamie Kobayashi junior, Mater Dei
Ryan Tomiyama junior, Trabuco Hills

Div. 1A
Kai Sato junior, Aliso Niguel
Michael Chan senior, Capistrano Valley*
Kyle Hirouji senior, Dana Hills
Trey Hazama junior, Diamond Bar
Michael Furuya senior, Huntington Beach
Brandon Funai senior, Marina
JJ James senior, Marina
Jared Oda senior, Marina

Div. 2AA
Brian Carroll senior, Cypress
Ryan Togashi, Cypress
Garrett Masada senior, Mark Keppel
Bailey Kikuchi frosh, Mark Keppel
Jordan Ichiyama junior, Redondo Union

Div. 2A
Will Isozaki senior, Mira Costa
Jason Ishigo senior, North Torrance*
Andrew Miya senior, North Torrance*
Brandon Wong senior, North Torrance*
Zach Kimura junior, North Torrance*
Drew Watanabe junior, North Torrance*
Austin Yamada junior, North Torrance*
Masa Ito senior, Troy

Div. 3AAA
Sean Nakahara senior, La Mirada
Joey Toyama frosh, Pasadena*
Brendan Woo senior, Troy
Brandon Yamada senior, West Torrance
Stefan Inouye, junior, West Torrance
Ethan Kishimoto, junior, West Torrance
Greg Matsuura, junior, West Torrance
Kazu Tsubaki junior, Woodbridge

Div. 3AA
Brian Hamada soph, Beckman
Sean Takeuchi frosh, Gabrielino
Nick Kaneko soph, Temple City
Robin Fukano senior, Torrance*
Austin Mitsunaga senior, Torrance*
Brett Akahiji junior, Torrance*
Brandon Asamoto junior, Torrance*
Jordin Hino junior, Torrance*
Evan Ishibashi junior, Torrance*
Bryce Tadokoro junior, Torrance*
Tyler Takahashi junior, Torrance*
Corey Kitani soph, Torrance*
Garrett Niida senior, South Torrance*
Ryota Kasashima junior, South Torrance*
Grant Kitani junior, South Torrance*
Robert Takeuchi junior, South Torrance*

Div. 3A
James Kawakami senior, South Pasadena
Bobby Kobara senior, South Pasadena
Kai Matsukuma senior, South Pasadena
Justin Chen senior, Wilson (Hacienda Hts)
Patrick Higashi senior, Wilson (Hacienda Hts)
Bryce Kato senior, Wilson (Hacienda Hts)

Div. 4AA
Yuri Howard junior, Besant Hill
William Yoshida senior, Bosco Tech
Tyler Masukawa senior, Laguna Beach
Peter Nuguid senior, La Salle
David Awada junior, Whitney

Div. 4A
Spencer Miller junior, Crean Lutheran
Hiro Shmuger soph, Crossroads
Shane Takehara soph, Los Angeles
Max Taw senior, San Marino

Div. 5AA
Jonathan Aki soph, Desert
Kory Hamane senior, Flintridge Prep
Tyler Weakland junior, Flintridge Prep
Robert Cartwright soph, Flintridge Prep
Kyle Hamane soph, Flintridge Prep

Div. 6
Colton Oshiro frosh, Trinity Classical

Share.

Leave A Reply