SCNAU – 2012 Akira Komai Memorial Playoffs – Semifinal Results

0

The Nisei Athletic Union’s 2012 Akira Komai Memorial Playoffs continued Sunday with games at Gardena High School and Rancho Dominguez Prep, as well as in Northern California.

The Aye Minor and Aye Major divisions held their Southern California regional semifinals, while the Aye Plus teams played their quarterfinals. The Double Aye division had a bye.

The NorCal Aye Minor and Aye Major divisions also held their semifinals on Sunday.

Both the SoCal and NorCal finals will be played this Sunday, April 22, with the State championships held on April 29 at Rancho Dominguez Prep

Aye Minor
Sunday, April 15th at Rancho Dominguez Prep
Mortar Forkers (58)—C. Wong 9, R. Chang 9, E. Louie 4, D. Maldonado 11, T. Ryono 11, B. Ryono 12, S. Kuroda 2.
MU Strokers (53)—B. Yamasawa 3, M. Lao 12, B. Umemoto 14, D. Doizaki 13, M. Nakata, J. Ikeda 4, K. Isa 7.
* * *
Mavericks (63)—M. Suminaga 6, A. Wun 2, K. Wun, K. Shimazaki 2, E. Wun 28, L. Kurisaki 14, A. Olsen 2, J. Suminaga 7.
No-Names (74)—J. Silva 20, D. Hawkins, J. Lee 15, K. Hirai 2, B, Kumagawa 11, M. Komai, N. Schultz 2, S. Iseri 14, D. Sakiyama 10.

* * *

Aye Major
Sunday, April 15th at Rancho Dominguez Prep
SB Quicksilver A (94)—B. Nakashima, B. Tokita 5, K. Watanabe 13, K. Taniguchi 7, D. Tamashiro 11, M. Nakashima 9, L. Hom 13, J. Tamashiro 11, M. Lau 25.
Big Dogs (77)—J. Morimoto 6, J. Wong 23, C. Yamashita 25, R. Fukute 3, S. Tiv 20.
* * *
Entourage (76)—L. Sakata 8, D. Takehara 6, G. Yoshino 5, V. Lee 20, S. Lee 6, C. Luong 16, K. Ogawa, B. Graves 15.
Hollywood Dodgers Black (55)—K. Louie 4, R. Yoshiyama 9, S. Uyeshima 14, B. Ito 11, L. Lising 14, T. Suda 3.

* * *

Aye Plus
Sunday, April 15th at Gardena HS
FOR Magic (81)—Jor. Hiroshima 29, J. Shimizu, Ja. Hiroshima, W. Motoyasu 7, J. Yang, F. Yang 2, D. Hamaguchi, C. Clapp 4, J. Hays 14, J. Caijo 25.
Air One (71)—K. Murata 11, K. Mitsuuchi 2, D. Engels, R. Kamayatsu 29, K. Aoki 4, R. Kunihiro 1, B. Watanabe 2, G. Mitsuuchi 22.
* * *
Quicksilver A+ (83)—C. Chau 4, J. Mizoguchi 11, D. Hamano 9, P. Cho 2, T. Yamatsuka 2, T. Tse 23, J. Lee 23, K. Tsuye 9.
James Real Estate Ironmen (76)—G. Huisman 25, C. Sakurao 9, K. Joyce 12, M. Sato 17, C. Ozawa 10, M. Sakurao 6.
* * *
FOR North Torrance Optometry (81)—S. Young 13, C. Shimazaki 13, A. Kim 8, H. Liu 21, R. Komae, T. Yee 13, M. Shintaku 5, K. Kohigashi 7.
Coast Tigers (66)—J. Born 5, K. Wong 2, C. Jung 19, B. Ishibashi 9, H. Kwan 2, R. Lee 26, S. Onishi, M. Wang.
* * *
GI Quicksilver (72)—J. Gabio 5, B. Miyano 12, N. Imamura 27, Q. Lee 1, K. Deemer 12, M. Umekubo 13, E. Iki 2.
Bruins YG (96)—R. Lee 10, C. Takimoto 4, J. Woo 8, D. Nakauchi 21, J. Kiyomura 8, K. Boyak 23, E. Sugita 12, C. Woo 8.

* * *

So. Cal Finals
Sunday, April 22nd at Rancho Dominguez Prep
10:00am—No-Names vs Mortar Forkers—A Minor
11:45am—Entourage vs SB Quicksilver A—A Major

A Plus Semi-Finals
Sunday, April 22nd at Rancho Dominguez Prep
1:30pm—FOR Magic vs FOR Quicksilver A+
3:15pm—Bruins YG vs FOR North Torrance Optometry

AA Semi-Finals
Sunday, April 22nd at Rancho Dominguez Prep
5:00pm—Pacific Pride Quicksilver vs Westside Lions
6:45pm—Tigers Blue vs Nakatani

Share.

Leave A Reply