Connect with

In the Rafu: Journeys in Kansai | Proud to Serve: Japanese American WWII Veterans | Family Tree Project

 

2012 NIKKEI GAMES 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament Results – Boys 48 Divisions

A display of good sportsmanship in the spirit of the Nikkei Games Photo Richard Fukhara

 

2012 NIKKEI GAMES 3-on-3 BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT -
BOYS 48 DIVISION
August 11 & 12, 2010
Pyramid at Cal State Long Beach

 

Photos are random and do not represent each division

 

BOYS 8 GOLD LOWER

GOLD
Venice Clippers
Scott Shimoyama
Colin Brown
Dylan Bucher

SILVER
OCO Titans
Rylan Morio
Ryan Komin
Treyton Omura

BRONZE
Norwalk Predators 2
Brandon Cabana
Chad Crisostomo
Donovan Lorica

CONSOLATION
VFW Riptide-N
Matthew Oshita
Lucas Gray
James Nguyen
Reid Wada

BOYS 8 SILVER UPPER

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
Norwalk Blue Hawks LE
Tyler Huang
Brandon Lee
Adam Sarigumba

SILVER
Hollywood Dodgers Dragons 1
Nolan Yamamoto
Matthew Morita
Joshua Eguchi

BRONZE
OCO Spurs
Andrew Nakao
Ethan Wang
Grant Takeda
Ryan Inouye

CONSOLATION
Venice Thunder 1
Dylan Kawana
Casey Ezawa
Byron Kikuma

BOYS 8 SILVER

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
Hollywood Dodgers Dragons 2
Reece Yoshizawa
Drew Yamatsuka
Cole Jacobs

SILVER
Venice The Menace
Thomas Chee
Nathan Nakamoto
Cody Yamaki

BRONZE
Norwalk Blue Hawks SE
Ethan Wong
Makai Manalaysay
David Sagun

CONSOLATION
Tigers Speed
Cory Ishimaru
Drew Sunahara
Nick Sakaguchi
Kyle Sugimoto

BOYS 8 SILVER LOWER

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
Hollywood Dodgers Dragons 3
Kainoa Tsuye
Jeremy Joke
Connor Moromisato

SILVER
Norwalk Predators 3
Seth Zalamea
Isaiah Gumpal
Gabriel Niz

BRONZE
OCO Gozillas
Ashton Nojiri
Daniel Niizawa
Dylan Gee
Justin Gee

CONSOLATION
OCO Heat
Nathan Takatsuka
Landen Kawaguchi
Jake Nagamoto
Dylan Ohashi

BOYS 8 BRONZE UPPER

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
Sabers Snake Eyes
Sean Cervantes
Victor Mendoza
Jason Veerachaylukana

SILVER
Norwalk Blue Hawks 3
Nate Cheng
Nathan Hu
Brian Lam

BRONZE
VFW Riptide-S
Sean Kato
Max Nguyen
Raymond Macias
Spencer Escarro

CONSOLATION
Venice Thunder 2
Aidan Ota
Anthony Chen
Chris Ito

BOYS 8 BRONZE

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
OCBC Taiyo
Sean Wakimura
Darren Uyehara
Jaden Fabella
Wyatt Hamabe

GOLD
Sabers Stingrays
Aaron Ho
Aaron Onishi
Ethane Castillo
Morgan Lee

SILVER
FOR Jazz
Jake Kau
William Smart
Dylan Emmsley
Jordan Chang

BRONZE
OCO Ninjas
Aaron Tom
Garret Aoki
Nathan Sakaeda
Ty Kuroda

Wolfpack in the hunt for a Gold medal. Photo Richard Fukuhara

BOYS 9 GOLD

GOLD
FOR Wolfpack
Oscar Dela Cruz
Shane Oda
Devin Higashigawa

SILVER
OCBC OC Thunder
Justin Yoon
Pono Kama
Kody Uyesugi

BRONZE
OCO Jammers
Cade Birchmier
Joshua Quinn
Eddie Cabrera

BOYS 9 SILVER UPPER

Photo: Richard Fukuhara

GOLD
WPC Rockets
Justin Takiguchi
Ryan Takiguchi
Nathan Chang
Ethan Hanning

SILVER
FOR Seahawks Blue
Thomas Takahashi
Dylan Tokishi
Michael Uchi

BRONZE
Norwalk Defenders 1
Cody Masumiya
Jacob Young
Garret Valbuena
Garrett Yamami

BOYS 9 SILVER

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
Norwalk Cobras
Brandon Yu
Christian Chai
Christopher Viboolkij
Gabriel Chang

SILVER
FOR Mass Attack
Brandon Bunuan
Kyle Mukogawa
Seiga Wang

BRONZE
Norwalk Defenders 2
Jason Kwan
Kole Kikuta
Drayven Young
Matthew Young

BOYS 9 SILVER LOWER

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
Norwalk Fireballs
Andrew Ramos
Cory Cadavona
Jonathan Sagun

SILVER
WPC Blitz I
Nolan Tanaka
Joshua Tung
Tyson Murata
Wesley Sakoda

BRONZE
Central Cal Cobras
Evan Murai
Alex Nii
Ryan Naoe
Drew Yamamura

Photo: Pat Wong

BOYS 9 BRONZE UPPER

GOLD
CYC Insanity
Ryan Tse
Nathan Anzai
Jay-Jay Kim
Bradley Tashiro

SILVER
VFW Wolves II
Tyler Brown
Noah Cramer
Brian Hyun
Jaden Fong

BRONZE
OCBC Warrior
Alan Athey
Justin Kim
Devin Fontanez
Tyson Sakamoto

BOYS 9 BRONZE

Photo: Richard Fukuhara

GOLD
Norwalk Ninjas
Brian Lee
Justin Wu
Ethan Higa
Zach Huang

SILVER
OCBC Samurai
Ryan Kato
Dylan Ando
Tyler Terada
Bryan Gong

BRONZE
WPC Blitz II
Preston Do
Bryan Takeshita
Greg Kim
Patrick Kim

BOYS 10 GOLD

Photo: Richard Fukuhara

GOLD
Torrance Titans
Jake Amano
Justin Hanasu
Drew Higashigawa
Anton Shiozaki

SILVER
San Fernando Hawks
Benny Reitzas
Kyle Okui
Jarrett Hiji
Justin Carver

BRONZE
AFMC Eagles
Ryan Kim
Jackson Inagi
Jared Nguyen
Shane Yokogawa

BOYS 10 SILVER UPPER

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
WPC Timberwolves
Jeremy Narvaez
Riley Tomita
Austin Rhee

SILVER
LA/ OC Jam
Dylan Nakamura
Jared Shintani
Garrett Matsukiyo

BRONZE
H. Dodgers Chargers White
Garrett Sasaki
Jason Shimoyama
Derek Noguchi
Lake Anderson

BOYS 10 SILVER

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
EBN Bruins
Evan Tsuji
Brandon Torimaru
Nathan Kuoch

GOLD
OCO Avengers
Benjamin Maedo
Kyle Paulson
Shane Remo
Aaron Castillo

BRONZE
VFW Raptors
Brandon Fang
Justin Fujimori
Ethan Dinh

BOYS 10 SILVER LOWER

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
Irvine Elites
Tristan Le
Kyle Biagan
Alex Wu
Justin Tam

SILVER
CBO Team EKTJ
Ethan Ikegami
Kento Matsumoto
Trenton Aoki
Jordan Yee

BRONZE
OCO Hulks
Kevin Cheng
Scott Kato
Trent Douphner
Trent Kasuike

BOYS 10 BRONZE UPPER

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
SEYO Kolohes
Josh Brito
Garrett Lim
Gen Fujita
Brandon Mizobe

SILVER
AFMC Ninjas
Joshua Spessert
Cole Nagao
Jayke Tagyr Long
Lue Yasuda

BRONZE
H. Dodgers Chargers Red
Jason Ige
Issa Matsubuchi
Korey Soga
Payton Tamae

BOYS 10 BRONZE

Photo: Richard Fukuhara

GOLD
Hollywood Dodgers Cousins
Ryan Tsuneishi
Ethan Loo
Nicholas Lee
Max Wallace

SILVER
OCO Thors
Jett Jue
Ryan Lee
Ryley Jue
Wilson Tee

BRONZE
SEYO All Guards
Alex Omiya
Kyle Chung
Alec Aoki
Kennedy Hamabe

BOYS 11 GOLD

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
Tiger Lightning
Connor Ishida
Gregory Smart
Quinn Kato
Blake Sato

SILVER
SOC Jr. Hoops
Brandon Byon
Rheis Chang
Luis Barberino

BRONZE
Norwalk Eagles
Christian Kim
Dylan Wong
Edward Lam

BOYS 11 SILVER UPPER

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
Sabers Hooiser Daddy
Aaron Kim
Jordan Rivera
Nathan Zabelle

SILVER
Tigers Red Hawks
Patrick Goostrey
Johnny Nishimoto
Nathan Piak

BRONZE
VFW Lakers
David Sawada
Timothy Chen
Christopher Ichiho

BOYS 11 SILVER LOWER

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
Norwalk Knights Blue
Joshua Ebalo
Gabriel Campos
Matthew Ryan
Kevin Tai

SILVER
Norwalk Rebels 1
Ryan Young
Jett Sonoda
Kameron Kohara
Matt Sanruk

BRONZE
OCO Warlords
Ares Zavala
Nolan Yoshimoto
Carter Wang
Michael Tom

BOYS 11 BRONZE UPPER

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
Norwalk Lightning Bolts I
Joseph Song
Matthew Park
Joshua Chung
Justin Miranda

SILVER
Venice KB3
Nick Akita
Jared Nii
Evan Saiki

BRONZE
Norwalk Rebels 2
Joshua Castro
Franklin Li
Christian Bombarda
Justin Shum

BOYS 11 BRONZE LOWER

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
Norwalk Lightning Bolts II
Brandon Ho
Conner Ishibashi
Sam Son
Andre Yang

SILVER
FOR Creeper Busters
Garrett Kasai
Kyle Nakanishi
Jason Okamoto
Dylan Nagao

BRONZE
Norwalk Knights White
Nathan Akamatsu
Allen Camarena
David D’Silva
Christopher Eguchi

BOYS 12 SILVER UPPER

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
VFW Rebels
Kyle Shintani
Jacob Huynh
Jacob Jang
Aaron Chen

SILVER
OCO Titans 1
Nico Dasca
Michael Hyun
Steven Chan

BRONZE
VFW Sharks 1
Kyle Kawakami
Ryan Pham
Renz Loquinario
Paul Yoo

BOYS 12 SILVER

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
TigersWrecking Crew
Tyler Sato
Shane Sato
Conner Kurahashi
Tyler Morimoto

SILVER
GEO Team One
Andrew Toma
Chris Bisenieks
Ryley Yamamura

BRONZE
FOR Boomshakalakas
Evan Eguchi
Anthony Handa
Jason Sakurai
Ryo Sato

BOYS 12 SILVER LOWER

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
WPC Vanguards II
Nathan Nakamura
Sean Noguchi
Nicholas Nuguid
Tyler Tanaka

SILVER
SOC Unknowns II
Carl Espe
Travis Nguyen
Shawn Chiu

BRONZE
OCO RaMen 1
Noah Cha
Izayah Cabrera
Bryan Taga

BOYS 12 BRONZE UPPER

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
WPC Lakers 1
Nathan Kim
Kyle Katsumata
Ryan Yamato

SILVER
SOC Unknowns I
Jason Matsuoka
Nicolas Kiyohara
Christian Beltran

BRONZE
OCBC Cobras
Ryan Fujimoto
James Sugawara
Neil Coleman

BOYS 12 BRONZE LOWER

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
WPC Sharks
Charles Kawata
Brett Suzuki
DJ Rutledge
AJ Magsarili

SILVER
VFW Sharks 2
Easton Amuro
Matthew Scammahorn
Dana Cheever
Troy Tayenaka

BRONZE
WPC Lakers 2
Jason Narvaez
Jarod Bague
Nick Dougherty

BOYS 13 GOLD

GOLD
PacRim
Brandon Raymundo
Arthur MaWeimholt
Aaron Chen
Jeremy Glinoga

SILVER
OCBC Shockers
Ethan Le
Simon Ho
Russell Lee
Leon Takahashi

BRONZE
OCO Spartans
Matt Evans
Brandon Pacion
Colby Wang
Brenden Hahm

BOYS 13 SILVER UPPER

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
VFW Thunderbolts One
Justin Yamashita
Steven Chun
Chris Rodriques
Hunter Montano

SILVER
OCO Tigers
Kyler Remo
Ryan Tran
James Kuhlman
Nicholas Joke

BRONZE
OCO Bruins
Ryan Soo
Wesley Nakao
Spencer Hirai
Michael Yoshinaga

BOYS 13 SILVER

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
WPC Bullets
Scott Shintani
Ryan Okimoto
Austin Hwang
Cameron Yakura

SILVER
WPC Eagle Scout
Mitchell Lee
Gregory Park
Cole Fujihara
Eugene Mitter

BRONZE
OCO Wolves
Scott Igtanloc
Joshua Suzuki
Matt Nagata
Corey Kuramoto

BOYS 13 SILVER LOWER

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
FOR Scorpions 2
Daniel Omoto
Reese Sheardown
Kyle Ogata

SILVER
OCO Bearcats
Ryan Kato
Ryan Yoshimoto
Jayson Yasukochi
Vance Ishihara

BRONZE
WPC Warriors
Spencer Olivier
Christian Sul
Carson Wong
Zach Cho

BOYS 13 BRONZE

Photo: Pat Wong

 GOLD
WPC James 1:19
Andrew Wakamoto
Mikey Sanger
Evan Maggaro
Jake Yee

SILVER
WPC Silver Bullets
Joshua Wada
Noah Meeks
Carlos Lopez

BRONZE
AFMC Avengers
Nolan Yokogawa
Blake Nagao
Madison Eugenio
Tyler Karasawa

BOYS 14 GOLD

Photo: Pat Wong

 

GOLD
Norwalk D1
Justin Chan
Jared Kawamoto
Ryan Murase
Aaron Yoo

SILVER
VFW Chicken Adobo Boys
Mason Nguyen
Kai Weissberger
Justin Reyes
Vik Ghadi

BRONZE
San Fernando V-1 Elite
Ryan Kaneshiro
Ray Kimura
Kyler Motoyasu
Ryan Sue

BOYS 14 GOLD LOWER

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
WPC Cobras 1
Axel Wang
CJ Lomboy
Calvin Le

SILVER
WPC Cobras 2
Andrew Palmer
Teddy Powers
Chris Shintani
Nicholas Young

BRONZE
FOR Intensity
Justin Villamor
Amielle Digma
Jeremiah Galang

BOYS 14 SILVER

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
VFW Heat
Bradley Nishida
Nic Budman
Mikey Maragay
Scott Matsutsuyu

SILVER
Norwalk Bulldogs I
Brent Reyes
Collin Lopez
Nathan Hwang
Joshua Malilay

BRONZE
Hollywood Dodgers Kolohe Boyz 1
Josh Kaneshiro
Andrew Moc
Bryan Phan

BOYS 14 SILVER LOWER

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
Norwalk Bulldogs II
Justin Lee
Jack Sonoda
Louis Ramirez

SILVER
Venice Islanders
Ryan Pitpit
Jordan Perry
Blake Yokoyama
Cinjin Lee

BRONZE
WPC Pirates
Matt Bugay
Wesley Takagi
Brandon Vu
Justin Yee

BOYS 14 BRONZE

Photo: Pat Wong

 GOLD
Venice Sharks II
Andrew Kim
Michael Saito
Tyler Quan
Cameron Morreira

SILVER
Hollywood Dodgers Kolohe Boyz 2
Kale Grissom
Devin Humphrey
Micah Kaneshiro
Warren Phan

BRONZE
AFMC Beastly Boys 1
Wes Furukido
Nic Vu
Jared Garcia

BOYS 14 BRONZE LOWER

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
Venice Hyperdunk
Philip Smart
Kyle Nagao
Matthew Nobuhara
Alec Imamoto

SILVER
Brute Squad
Mark Hyun
Kaleiki Lentz
Joji Lopez

BRONZE
VFW Azian Ninjas
Reed Kanemaru
Eric Kawahara
Brent Cortez
Darren Chan

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLD

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
FOR Rebels
Kyle Kaichi
William Isozaki
Andrew Miya
Craig Stock

GOLD
OCO On Fire
Masa Ito
Duston Yoshihara
Michael Chan
Peter Nuguid

BRONZE
FOR Heat
Amar Kukreja
Robert Takeuchi
Jordan Pabo
Bradley Koda

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLD LOWER

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
FOR Avengers
Ajeya Kukreja
Andrew Tom
Grey Goodman
Rory Hubbard

SILVER
OCO Storm 1
JJ Rivera
Justin Lee
Brandon Kouchi
Christian Birchmier

BRONZE
Norwalk Ballaholics 2
Matthew Mislang
Aidan Foley
Justin Quintana

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SILVER UPPER

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
OCBC Metal Thunderbirds
Sean Nakahara
Kyle Hirouji
Chad Solberger
Darren Ando

SILVER
OCO Won And Done
Spencer Miller
Darren Kusumoto
Ryan Priddy

BRONZE
OCO Clay Ballers
Clayton Takeuchi
Ron Jardiniano
Patrick Enriquez

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SILVER

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
VFW Gladiators
Jonathan Lee
Nick Dang
Richard Le
Nathan Dang

SILVER
OCO Lightning
Ryan Omura
Chris Lee
Sam Ting
Greg Lum

BRONZE
OCO Bad Dogs
Keisho Awamoto
Nikhil Rao
James Xue

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SILVER LOWER

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
Norwalk Thunder II
Jason Nakafuji
Tim Han
Raymond Castro
Brandon Pu

SILVER
Norwalk Ballaholics 1
Jordan Wong
Andrew Bui
Tyler Sibrian

BRONZE
OCO Yellow Magic
Michael Yamasaki
Michael Au
Nick Maeda
Connor Maeda

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BRONZE UPPER

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
OCO Big Dogs
Henry Yin
William Xue
Omeed Zekria

SILVER
OCO Why Bother
Brady Quon
Tanner Quon
Cory Yoshimura

BRONZE
OCBC Kanaka Bros.
Corey Tsushio
Ryan Oune
Justin Huynh
Collin Miller
Kynan Oune

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BRONZE

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
VFW Red Storm
Randell Kanemaru
Tarek Soubra
Garrett Wong
Matt Price

SILVER
OCO Order Chaos Occasio
Zach Mebed
Rigel Kuper
Andrew Kaichi
Kevin Grossman

BRONZE
OCO Outta Control Orientals
Ryan Funai
Justin Nakamoto
Christian Del Rosario
Grant Nakao

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BRONZE LOWER

Photo: Pat Wong

GOLD
WPC Mavericks
Chris Kawata
Aaron Suzuki
Michael Lee

SILVER
SEYO Bobcats
Eric Choe
Ethan Narcisco
Riley Matsuda
Brandon Taga

BRONZE
AFMC Beastly Boys 2
Alec Ota
Mat McCall
Ryan Hoey
Bailey Nozawa

Leave a comment

Add your comment below, or trackback from your own site. You can also subscribe to these comments via RSS.

Your email is never shared. Required fields are marked *

THE RAFU SHIMPO COMMUNITY