Nikkei Games: New High for the Games

0

NG Sato Delariva Hall web

Tiger Lightning’s Blake Sato (4) has his shot blocked by Sebero Delariva of No Limits, during their Nikkei Games matchup at the Pyramid on Aug. 17. (Photos by MIKEY HIRANO CULROSS/Rafu Shimpo)

The 2014 Nikkei Games Basketball Tournament was held Aug. 16-17 at the Pyramid at Cal State Long Beach, with new highs in participation. Now in its 11th year, the event featured over 1,900 players on 476 teams, playing 952 games. Add the staffs and supporters, and there were an estimated 6,000 people in the Pyramid over the two days.

Results of the tournament are below, with more to come in Saturday’s Rafu Sports.

TINKOS 5-6 SILVER
gold: Redhawks North
Jared Watanabe, Aiden Johnsen, Sean Lee, Derek Di

gold: Tiger Sharks
Garrett Wada, Kevin Nakanishi, Pemasa Mateaki

bronze: NYS Kings Jr.
Tyler Liu, Benjamin Green, Matthew Lau, Kai Kono

consolation: Tigers Charm
Sydney Matsumoto, Hayden Lee, Ashlyn Kim, Shaye Kageyama

TINKOS 5-6 BRONZE UPPER
gold: Redhawks South
Kade Shigekawa, Alex Chrysanthis, Ethan Lee, Townsend Kato

silver: The Lightning
Micah Kawauchi, Rocket Park, John Kim, James Kim

bronze: OCO Cheetahs II
Raiden Futami, Caden Matsuura, Noah Chun

bronze: OCO Lightning II
Caden Sakai, Joshua Soeda, Jalen Tom

TINKOS 5-6 BRONZE LOWER
gold: Yo Cuz
Erin Miyagishima, Taylor Huang, Jordan Huang

silver: ABC
Alexis Joko, Mia Naruko, Tad Sasaki

bronze: OCO Sparkles
Makayla LaVoie, Kaidyn Kiernan, Emi Kamikihara, Lauren Nakada

consolation: NYS Ninja Turtles
Ryden Kim, Jacob Tanaka, Zavyer Ballon

BOYS 7 GOLD
gold: Tiger Titans 3
Landon Kim, Dane Rhodes, Joshua Tonomura

silver: OCO Dragons
Bennett Smith, Luke Nagata, Brady Kong

bronze: CBO Mambas
Bauer Lee, Zen Shimabukuro, Josiah Cho, Hunter Clay

consolation: OCO Cheetahs I
Garrett Yu, Gavin Kuo, Luke Sun

BOYS 7 BRONZE UPPER
gold: NYS Grizzles
Jonah Wang, Dalton Chi, Ryan Sugita, Ian Yao

gold: OCO Super Smash Bros.
Matthew Reyes, Matthew Diaz, Colby Sako, Darius Cabrera

bronze: Ninjas
Jordan Christianto, Shaun Ito, Shawn Le, Noa Eteuati

consolation: NYS Blue Raiders
Pryce Phungraksakiat, Maddox Yokoyama, Tavin Nguyen

BOYS 7 BRONZE
gold: Blazing Tigers
Sean Nakano, Trevor Luong, Jared Wang, Ryan Chang

silver: OCO Lightning I
Bryant Loo, Aidan Tom, Tyler Nakashima, Braedan Yamaguchi

bronze: NYS Fire Dragons
Samuel Liu, Peter Poitras, John Chung

consolation: Dragons
Tyler Tanaka, Tyler Higuchi, Brenden Kato

BOYS 7 BRONZE LOWER
gold: VFW Gunners
Mikey Kadowaki, Blakey Toguchi, Liam Gray

gold: Young Ballers
Collin Tjin, Cooper Stearns, Trent Samaha, Trevor Samaha

bronze: OCO Red Dragons
Ethan Tran, Preston Hiramoto, Tate Dohrman

consolation: NYS Dragon Soldiers
Jonah Kim, James Fukuchi, Nathan Han, Ethan Bedetti

GIRLS 7 SILVER
gold: Tiger Lady Warriors
Danica Seki, Kami Kawada-Santiago, Keira Sunahara, Presley Oshiro

silver: Tiger Swish 1
Maile Tamaki, Keira Kamida, Laney Takeda

bronze: SEYO Shooting Stars
Helena Vu, Ashlee Chung, Kalie Matsuno

consolation: OCO Crush 4
Reese Morio, Mika Sakaeda, Morgan Seshiki

GIRLS 7 BRONZE
gold: NYS Misfits
Victoria Om, Allie Yamaguchi, Alexa Garcia

silver: WPC Hoppers
Janelle Miyatake, Lacie Miyatake, Kaiya Tadokoro, Lia DiMeglio

bronze: Unicorns I
Kaeli Wynn, Sophie Watanabe, Sophia Eriman

consolation: Flaming Red Tigers
Leanna Lau, Stephanie Sarashina, Analisa Togashi, Reina Yee

GIRLS 7 BRONZE LOWER
gold: Unicorns II
Kaelyn Kawaguchi, Amy Yoshida, Katie Takushi, Emmie Chun

silver: Tiger Swish 2
Mia Yamamoto, Izzy Rock, Charlotte Yee

bronze: OCO Ladybugs
Traci Ann Mori, Lyric Olsen, Caitlin Soo

consolation: OCO Starburst
Kennedy Wood, Lynn Morishita, Mia Thompson

BOYS 8 GOLD
gold: OCO Blaze
Ryan Morikawa, Brendan Lee, Jared Keyvan, Ryan Bugay

gold: VFW Kolohes
Miles Chiang, Daigo Fujita, Carson Jue, Jake Vela

bronze: FOR Foo Dogs
Simon Landry, Steven Le, Michael Montich

consolation: NYS Legends I
Sean Shibasaki, Josh Kim, Erik Eng

BOYS 8 SILVER
gold: WLA Fireblaze
Myles Estabrook, Jaxon Ida, Payton Jacobs

silver: WLA Renegades
Jacob Pakele, Kai Kobata, Micah Kawai, Brennen Abe

bronze: NYS Lightning 1
Luke Kwon, Charlie Oh, Ryan Imai

consolation: NYS Legends II
Chase Tanioka, Jacob Hachiya, Cameron Dagarag, Matthew Kawauchi

BOYS 8 BRONZE UPPER
gold: Tigers lil Coach
Max Duong, Kyle Chan, Nicholas Ng

silver: NYS Lightning 2
Jeremy Loreto, Leo Eriman, Matthew Camiling

bronze: NYS Sonics
Tobias Reyes, Julian Fukuchi, Shay Pema

consolation: OCO Strykers
Nick Ito, Jordan Niizawa, Travis Chen, Matthew Futami

BOYS 8 BRONZE
gold: AFMC Thunder
Adam Louiso, Augie Lombardo, Joshua Mizoguchi

silver: OCBC Dominators
Kyle Ho, Zachary Mauldin, Brady Sugino, Keith Wu

bronze: NYS Lightning 3
Ethan Soriano, Luke Kwon, Gavin Lising

consolation: OCBC Defenders
Ryan Chia, Dillon Kwak, Austen Lock, Matthew Nakagawa

NG Tokuhara Ozima web

SWAG’s Emily Ozima launches a three-point attempt out of the reach of Paige Tokuhara of the Saikos.

BOYS 9 GOLD UPPER
gold: CYC Fire Eagles
Casey Abe, Paul Cho, Dylan Clay, Connor Lee

silver: NYS Kings Gold
Jerrick Wu, Andrew Green, Michael Lau, Darren Gittisriboongul

bronze: FOR Samurai
Kade Umehara, Mason Nishikawa, Brandon Vo, Tyler Tang

BOYS 9 GOLD LOWER
gold: VFW Triple Threat
Garin Takushi, Jerry Gray, Doan Le

silver: WPC Triple Threat
Ethan Rhee, Noah Huang, Nathan Rhee, Brendan Murata

bronze: CYC Fab 4
Jordan Hum, Kai Tsuji, Trent Shimazaki, Marvin Furuta

BOYS 9 SILVER UPPER
gold: VFW Shockers
Duncan Seshiki, Elias Lozano, Brian Chuang

silver: Tiger Jedis 1
Jarrett Kageyama, Emerson Kim, Jason Grice

bronze: OCO Ninjas
Brenden Tom, Brett Takatani, Jack Thompson, Trey Cabrera

BOYS 9 SILVER LOWER
gold: Hollywood Dodgers Ninjas
Ryan Soga, Kunaal Menon, Brennan Miyashiro

gold: OCO Dragons
Samuel Smith, Zachary Nakada, Adam Jaffe, Aaron Heller

bronze: Tiger Jedis 2
Ryan Smetana, Owen Hong, Justin Kim

BOYS 9 BRONZE UPPER
gold: VFW Quakes
Kaleb Nakano, Noah Andrunas, Mickey Kadowaki, Nate Tsujioka

silver: PSB Titans
Ryan Kuoch, Ethan Mo, Justin Lim

bronze: Sabers Cyclones
Christian Aquino, Morgan Lee, Cameron Tran

BOYS 9 BRONZE LOWER
gold: CYC Wild Animals
Wade Ohashi, Jason Sato, Michael Mayemura

gold: NYS Dragons B
Ryan Shin, Gabriel Han, Christopher Wood, Lucas Martinez

bronze: Tigers 4×4
Trey Gotanda, Derek Miyagishima, Daniel Sugiyama, Dylan Takeda

BOYS 10 GOLD UPPER
gold: Venice Lakers
Jason Nii, Scott Shimoyama, Daniel Steiner, Cody Yamaki

silver: OCO Lightning
Treyton Omura, Evan Huckabee, Jack Novak, Hudson Novak

bronze: AFMC Wolfpack
Zac Agustin, James Nguyen, Ethane Castillo, Mason Lee

BOYS 10 GOLD LOWER
gold: CYC JTC Ballers
Jake Woo, Trevor Shin, Collin Matsukiyo

silver: CBO Westside Turbos
Matthew Gorden, Conlan Poindexter, Brian Lee, Nathan Nakamoto

bronze: AFMC Hammer Time
Matthew Oshita, Dylan Louiso, David Uyemori, Michael Vasquez

BOYS 10 SILVER UPPER
gold: OCBC Taiyo 2
Zachary Tan, Kaden Ho, Gabe Mariano

gold: OCO We’ll Shoyu
Daniel Niizawa, Hikaru Sato, Ethan Wang, Dylan Yu

bronze: Hollywood Dodgers Dragons 2
Connor Moromisato, Drew Yamatsuka, Matthew Morita

BOYS 10 SILVER LOWER
gold: FOR Rockfish
William Smart, Sean Lai, Colin Na, Jordan Chang

silver: OCBC Taiyo 1
Sean Wakimura, Darren Uyehara, Jaden Fabella, Wyatt Hamabe

bronze: AFMC Golden Tigers
Landon Loo, Ryan Tran, Dylan Hudson, Jacob Bronilla

BOYS 10 BRONZE
gold: Hollywood Dodgers Dragons 3
Nolan Yamamoto, Fumi Shimada, Kainoa Tsuye

silver: NYS Quakez
Ryan Soto, Ryan Nakamura, Weston Uyekawa, Kenneth Ho

bronze: OCO Tornados
Landen Kawaguchi, Kevin Wong, Jared Saito, Ryan Yasukochi

BOYS 11 GOLD
gold: FOR Wolfpack
Oscar Dela Cruz, Shane Oda, Devin Higashigawa, Kekoa Carroll

silver: OCBC Elite
Justin Yoon, Kody Uyesugi, Pono Kama

bronze: VFW Wolves 1
Christian Chai, Colin Cline, Ryan Scammahorn

BOYS 11 GOLD LOWER
gold: CBO Baller Boyz
Joel Yamada, Kaden Nohara, Evan Motoyasu

silver: WPC Warriors
Ryan Takiguchi, Justin Takiguchi, Nathan Chang, Alex Lee

bronze: NYS Jedi Force
Brandon Imai, Joseph Purwanto, Owen Tai, Justin Wu

Nikkei award web

Nikkei Games official Judy James takes on the task of awarding medals.

BOYS 11 SILVER UPPER
gold: Mustangs Cyclones A
Bryce Tobiano, Aidan Acosta, Ahmik Chen, Brandon Chan

silver: Sabers Showtime
Cameron Shimokawa, Jaden Aquino, Jaden Diaz, Brandon San Luis

bronze: NYS Ninjas 1
Brian Lee, Sean Saw, Gabriel Lim

BOYS 11 SILVER
gold: FOR Seahawks Blue
Kyle Eng, Kevin Morimoto, Michael Uchi

silver: OCBC Creepers
Ryan Kato, Alan Athey, Ty Sakamoto, Garrett Yamami

bronze: Tigers Insanity
Ryan Tse, Nathan Anzai, Bradley Tashiro, Jay Jay Kim

bronze: VFW Wolves II
Tyler Brown, Ryne Rosfeld, Ethan Salao

BOYS 11 SILVER LOWER
gold: NYS Defenders Rage
Mathew Young, Jason Kwan, Kole Kikuta

silver: OCO Thunder 3
Tyler Yu, Josh Chang, Eddie Cabrera

bronze: FOR Seahawks White
Kai Mackenzie, Sean Nakamura, Tommy Takahashi, Brandon Ito

BOYS 11 BRONZE
gold: VFW Wolves III
Noah Cramer, Jaden Fong, Brendan Ikeda, Roen Jovellos

silver: NYS Ninjas 2
Caleb Kwon, Ben Ibarra, Zach Huang

bronze: Mustangs Cyclones
Mason Low, Kana Sadahiro, Kyle Nakamoto, Aaron Lee

BOYS 12 GOLD
gold: CBO Torrance Titans
Kenji Pallares, Jake Amano, Jaden Mai, Anton Shiozaki

silver: Hollywood Dodgers Chargers White
Lake Anderson, Jason Ige, Jason Shimoyama, Garrett Sasaki

bronze: VFW RNG 1
Jared Shintani, Royce Okubo, Christian Hahm

BOYS 12 SILVER UPPER
gold: FOR Intrepids
Austin Bunuan, Brandon Bunuan, Andre Lim, Derek Handa

silver: Hollywood Dodgers Triple Threat
Koa Higa, Aaron Ragat, Shane Tojo, Kade Jones

bronze: OCO Saints One
Riley Jue, Aidan Kosaka, Shane Remo, Todd Soo

BOYS 12 SILVER
gold: VFW Raptors
Ethan Dinh, Zac Pratte, Tyler Sy

silver: CBO RP Rangers
Kento Matsumoto, Jordan Yee, Ethan Ikegami, Trenton Aoki

bronze: OCO Ballhawgs
Kevin Cheng, Trent Douphner, Trent Hasuike, Kyle Suzuki

BOYS 12 SILVER LOWER
gold: CYC EBN
Evan Tsuji, Brandon Torimaru, Nathan Kuoch

silver: VFW Revolution 1
Alex Omiya, Jet Jue, Kennedy Hamabe

bronze: Hollywood Dodgers Chargers Red
Issa Matsubuchi, Derek Noguchi, Korey Soga, Payton Tamae

BOYS 12 BRONZE
gold: SOC Swish
Matt Okazaki, Marvin Chang, Jonathan Kamayatsu

silver: VFW Revolution 2
Alec Aoki, Andrew Kim, Ian Hudson

bronze: CBO Torrance Eagles
Matthew Yee, Casey Umamoto, Jason Saruwatari, Kaleo Kawamura

bronze: OCBC Thunderbolts
Nolin Togashi, Ethan Ichikawa, James Fukumoto, Tristen Sakamoto

BOYS 13 GOLD
gold: VFW No Limits
Collin Abe, Dylan Abe, Chase Hall, Severo De la Riva

silver: Tigers Lightning
Blake Sato, Connor Ishida, Greg Smart, Brendan Green

bronze: NYS Rebels – Carson
Ryan Young, Jeremiah Jones, Joshua Castro

BOYS 13 SILVER UPPER
gold: CBO Got Socks?
Jason Okamoto, Evan Saiki, Dylan Nagao

silver: NYS Hornets
Kyle Masukawa, Owen Kim, Daniel Iba, Ryan Chang

bronze: OCBC Titans B
Ryan Ishii, Noah Opena, Cameron Vidaurri, Kyler Kusaba

BOYS 13 SILVER LOWER
gold: Sabers Hoosier Daddy
Aaron Kazuo Kim, Nathan Zabelle, Jordan Rivera, Matthew Christianto

silver: OCBC Titans A
Glen Nagamoto, Montgomery Hamabe, Eugene Lee, Aaron Doami

bronze: WPC Timberwolves
Jeremy Narvaez, Kono Watanabe, CJ Laabs

BOYS 13 BRONZE UPPER
gold: NYS Lightning Bolts 3
Conner Ishibashi, Chris Muller, Justin Lee

silver: WPC Elite
Tyler Tanaka, Lucas Lam, Nathan Williams

bronze: VFW Asian Invasion
Timothy Chen, Kevin Ong, Jacob Pham

BOYS 13 BRONZE
gold: NYS Rebels – Inglewood
Kameron Kohara, Jett Sonoda, Keoni Baxter

silver: FOR Falcons
James Shigeta, Jun Sato, Justin Whang, Jonathan Lee

bronze: Jets Mavericks
Logan Goo, Vincent Valparaiso, Spencer Pang, Niko Vargas

BOYS 13 BRONZE LOWER
gold: VFW We Get Buckets
Kotaro Chavet, Jordan Hilstock, Brad Yasukochi, Kai Fujita

silver: Central Cal Cobra
Nicholas Tom, Rainier Rivera, Athan Sang, William Wong

bronze: FOR Koa Sharks
Cameron Masuda, Justin Morimoto, Ramir Patel

BOYS 13 COPPER
gold: CBO Noodle Boys
Kyle Nakanishi, Sean Sasaki, Trent Hamamoto, Kobe Hayashi

silver: OCO Thunder Wolves
Tanner Sonoda, Ryan Bui, Braeden Dragon, Cody Mebed

Share.

Leave A Reply