Nikkei Games: The Fast and the Flurry-est

0

Morikawa web

Jackson Morikawa, age 4, leads the charge in the 50-meter dash, followed closely by Joshua Morikawa at Cerritos College in Norwalk. (Photos by HESTON QUON)

The 2014 Nikkei Games Track and Field events were held Aug. 3 at Cerritos College in Norwalk. Athletes from ages 1 to over 80 took part in a day of competition and family fun. The results have been certified and are listed below.

Jody Hoshino of Montebello wins four medals in this year’s Nikkei Games – read the story here

50 Meter Dash – 1-year-old boys
1. Wong,Dylan
2. Dang, Noah
3. Pham, Ryan
4. Bonilla, Kaleb

50 Meter Dash – 1-year-old girls
1. Kawano, Reese
2. Chen, Abby
3. Okawa, Kaitlyn

50 Meter Dash – 2-year-old boys
1. Nojima, Kainoa

50 Meter Dash – 2-year-old girls
1. Dang, Audrey
2. Fujikami, Kaitlyn
3. Chan, Jessica
4. Morita, Lakey
5. Agcaoili, Gema
6. Myers, Kameron

50 Meter Dash – 3-year-old girls
1. Kohler. Kira
2. Toyofuku, Makayla

50 Meter Dash – 3-year-old boys
1. Takakawa, Blake
2. Chan, Joshua
3. Morikawa, Grant
4. Okawa, Tanner
5. Dang, Gavin
6. Kubota, Kooper

50 Meter Dash – 4-year-old boys
1. Gradel, Mia
2. Dela Cruz, Airi
3. Bailey, Emiko
4. Ujiki, Aleina
5. Kubota, Kadence

50 Meter Dash – 4-year-old boys
1. Morikawa, Jackson
2. Yamauchi, Joshua
3. Murakami, Dre
4. Wong Ryder
5. Chen, Alex
6. Mukai, Justin
7. Yakura, Tyler

50 Meter Dash – 5-year-old girls
1. Shim, Alyssa
2. Miyagishima, Erin
3. Hamaguchi, Zoey

50 Meter Dash – 5-year-old girls
1. Healey, Zoe
2. Kawano, Madison
3. Hardy, Hana
4. Nojima, Keira
5. Takakawa, Bailey
6. Caldwell, Isabella

50 Meter Dash – 5-year-old boys
1. Oda, Ryland
2. Huang, Ryan
3. Tran, Noah
4. Morikawa, Evan

50 Meter Dash – 6-year-old girls
1. Tani, Jacelyn
2. Liu, Megan
3. Morishita, Lynn
4. Katsuda, Kaci

50 Meter Dash – 6-year-old boys
1. Dang, Ian
2. Herbers, Ryan
3. Herbers, Gavin
4. Hwang, Seonwoo
5. Nguyen, Khan

Sawamura web

John Sawamura turns the corner.

50 Meter Dash – 6-year-old boys
1. Lee, Sean
2. Shigekawa, Kade
3. Lee, Ethan
4. Kanda, Evan
5. Fujita, Ryan

50 Meter Dash – 6-year-old boys
1. Huang, Taylor
2. Watanabe, Jared
3. Nakayamam Matthew
4. Huang, Jordan

50 Meter Dash – men 50+
1. Ota, Dan
2. Mizuo, Tim
3. Hoshino, Jody
50 Meter Dash – men 60-70
1. Utsunomiya, Wade
2. Muranaka, Ron

400 Meter Dash – 12-year-old girls
1. Yada, Kellie

400 Meter Dash – 13-year-old boys
1. Uyekawa, Conor

400 Meter Dash – 13-year-old girls
1. Ito, Sarah

400 Meter Dash – coed 14-15-year-old
1. Yada, Kristine
1. Ninomiya, Jacob
2. Fujishige, Connor

400 Meter Dash – 18-year-old boys
1. Oyakawa, Matt

400 Meter Dash – men 30-40
1. Sawamura, John
2. Hori, Steven
3. Hoshino, Jody

400 Meter Dash – women 80+
1. Onodera-Leonard, Sumi

100 Meter Dash – 7-year-old girls
1. Om, Victoria
2. Sunahara, Keira
3. Koyama, Yuko
4. Ujiki, Keira
5. Yee, Reina

100 Meter Dash – 8-year-old girls
1. Tran Megan
2. Nihei, Marissa
3. Lee, Megan
4. Sakaeda, Mika
5. Maeda, Marissa
6. Evans, Makenna
7. Cheng, Kayla

100 Meter Dash – 8-year-old girls
1. Cline, Lauren
2. Shigekawa, Sara
3. Healey, Mia
4. Sakaeda, Mika
5. Nuruki, Kristine
6. Ng, Kylie
7. Mukai, Hayley

In the girls’ long jump, Kendall Oda takes flight on her way to a gold medal.

In the girls’ long jump, Kendall Oda takes flight on her way to a gold medal.

100 Meter Dash – 8-year-old boys
1. Gradel, Jack
2. Kanda, Brandon
3. Berkin, Evan
4. Ito, Brandon
5. Mizuo, Alex

100 Meter Dash – 8-year-old boys
1. Healey, Declan
2. Konishi, Alex
3. Bugay, Ryan
4. Futami, Matthew
5. Niizawa,Jordan

100 Meter Dash – 9-year-old girls
1. Hiramoto, Kaela
2. Hiramoto, Marissa
3. Oda, Kendall
4. Backman, Taylor
5. Morishita, Allyson
6. Katsuda, Ashley
7. Yada, Courtney

100 Meter Dash – 9-year-old boys
1. Park, Eugene
2. Yam, Joshua
3. Miyagishima, Derek
4. Uyekawa, Weston

100 Meter Dash – 9-year-old boys
1. Nakayama, Noah
2. Kubota, Miguel
3. Wada, Reid
4. Goslee, JJ

100 Meter Dash – 10-year-old girls
1. Shim, Samatha
2. Purkey, Alison
3. Purkey, Hana

100 Meter Dash – 10-year-old boys
1. Tani, Jayden
2. Ohashi, Dylan

100 Meter Dash – 12-year-old girls
1. Om, Izabella
2. Petitt, Victoria
3. Yada, Kellie

100 Meter Dash – 11-year-old boys
1. Rosfeld, Ryne
2. Nakayama, Christopher
3. Fujishige, Cole
4. Backman, Nathan

100 Meter Dash – 12-year-old boys
1. Cheng, Kevin

100 Meter Dash – 13-year-old girls
1. Ito, Sarah
2. Purkey, Megan

100 Meter Dash – 15-year-old girls
1. Yada, Kristine

100 Meter Dash – 16-year-old girls
1. Nitta, Stephanie

Blake Takakawa sets the pace as Joshua Chan and Grant Morikawa give chase.

Blake Takakawa sets the pace as Joshua Chan and Grant Morikawa give chase.

100 Meter Dash – 13-year-old boys
1. Mebed, Cody

100 Meter Dash – 14-year-old boys
1. Ninomiya, Jacob

100 Meter Dash – 15-year-old boys
1. Fujishige, Connor

100 Meter Dash – men 18 years
1. Oyakawa, Matt

100 Meter Dash – women 50+
1. Nitta, Sandra – 50+
1. Onodera-Leonard, Sumi – 80+

100 Meter Dash – men 30-40 years
1. Sawamura, John
2. Hori, Steven

100 Meter Dash – men 50+
1. Muranaka, Ron
Hoshino, Jody

1600 Meter Run – 13-16-year-old boys
1. Niizawa, Joey
1. Fujishige, Connor

1600 Meter Run – Coed 30+
1. Ishio, Michelle
1. Hoshino, Jody
2. Hori, Steven

Ball Throw – 2-year-old girls
1. Dang, Audrey

Ball Throw – 3-year-old boys
1. Takakawa, Blake
2. Morikawa, Grant
3. Huynh, Landan
4. Okawa, Tanner
5. Dang, Gavin

Ball Throw – 3-year-old girls
1. Toyofuku, Makayla
2. Kohler. Kira

Ball Throw – 4-year-old boys
1. Yamauchi, Joshua
2. Morikawa, Jackson
3. Chen, Alex
4. Murakami, Dre
5. Mukai, Justin
6. Dang, Brady
7. Yakura, Tyler

Octogenarian Sumi Onodera-Leonard, left, and Sandra Nitta compete in the women's 100-meter dash.

Octogenarian Sumi Onodera-Leonard, left, and Sandra Nitta compete in the women’s 100-meter dash.

Ball Throw – 4-year-old girls
1. Gradel, Mia
2. Bailey, Emiko
3. Watanabe, Kayla
4. Dela Cruz, Airi
5. Nihei, Finlay
6. Shigekawa, Leah
7. Nguyen, Kamden
8. Ujiki, Aleina
9. Kubota, Kadence

Ball Throw – 5-year-old girls
1. Miyagishima, Erin
2. Evans, Maile
3. Healey, Zoe
4. Hardy, Hana
5. Nojima, Keira
6. Takakawa, Bailey
7. Shim, Alyssa

Ball Throw – 5-year-old boys
1. Sakai, Caden
2. Huang, Ryan
3. Oda, Ryland
4. Ito, Bryant
5. Tran, Noah
6. Ng, Madoxx
7. Nuruki, Andrew
8. Hsieh, Erik
9. Morikawa, Evan

Ball Throw – 6-year-old boys
1. Huang, Jordan
2. Shigekawa, Kade
3. Yoshinaga, Tyler
4. Huang, Taylor
5. Watanabe, Jared
6. Lee, Sean
7. Dang, Ian
8. Fujita, Ryan
9. Herbers, Ryan
10. Hwang, Seonwoo
11. Herbers, Gavin
12. Nakayama,Matthew
13. Kanda, Evan
14. Lee, Ethan
15. Nguyen, Khan

Ball Throw – 6-year-old girls
1. Tani, Jacelyn
2. Liu, Megan
3. Morishita, Lynn
4. Katsuda, Kaci
5. Hsieh, Keira

Long Jump – 3-year-old boys
1. Morikawa, Jackson

Long Jump – 4-year-old boys
1. Morikawa, Grant

Long Jump – 4-year-old girls
1. Watanabe, Kayla
2. Nguyen, Kamden

Long Jump – 5-year-old girls
1. Miyagishima, Erin
2. Nojima, Keira
3. Shim, Alyssa
4. Evans, Maile
5. Healey, Zoe

Long Jump – 5-year-old boys
1. Oda, Ryland
2. Ito, Bryant
3. Huang, Ryan
3. Sakai, Caden
4. Tran, Noah
5. Nuruki, Andrew
6. Ng, Madoxx
7. Morikawa, Evan
7. Hsieh, Erik
8. Dang, Brady

Long Jump – 6-year-old girls
1. Morishita, Lynn
2. Katsuda, Kaci
3. Tani, Jacelyn
4. Hsieh, Keira

Long Jump – 6-year-old boys
1. Herbers, Ryan
2. Dang, Ian
3. Lee, Sean
4. Herbers, Gavin
5. Nguyen, Khan
6. Watanabe, Jared
6. Huang, Taylor
7. Huang, Jordan
7. Nakayama, Matthew
7. Lee, Ethan
9. Shigekawa, Kade
10. Hwang, Seonwoo
11. Kanda, Evan
11. Fujita, Ryan
12. Yoshinaga, Tyler

Long Jump – 7-year-old girls
1. Sunahara, Keira
2. Om, Victoria
3. Yamauchi, Naomi
4. Yee, Reina
5. Koyama, Yuka
6. Ujiki, Keira
7. Kato, Mika
8. Liu, Megan
9. Kubota, Mina
10. Kohler, Kobi

high jump girl

Long Jump – 7-year-old boys
1. Pierce, Lucas
2. Wada, Chase
3. Hiramoto, Preston
4. Huynh, Lucas
5. Tran, Ethan

Long Jump – 8-year-old girls
1. Cline, Lauren
2. Nihei, Marissa
3. Tran, Megan
3. Shigekawa, Sara
4. Maeda, Marissa
5. Nuruki, Kristine
7. Cheng, Kayla
7. Healey, Mia
8. Goslee, Haylee
9. Ng, Kylie
10. Lee, Megan
11. Mukai, Hayley

Long Jump – 8-year-old boys
1. Kanda, Brandon
2. Konishi, Alex
2. Healey, Declan
3. Futami, Matthew
4. Niizawa,Jordan
5. Bugay, Ryan
6. Mizuo, Alex
7. Ito, Brandon

Long Jump – 9-year-old girls
1. Oda, Kendall
2. Hiramoto, Kaela
3. Hiramoto, Marissa
4. Yada, Courtney
5. Katsuda, Ashley
6. Morishita, Allyson
7. Backman, Taylor

Long Jump – 9-year-old boys
1. Park, Eugene
2. Nakayama, Noah
3. Kubota, Miguel
4. Goslee, JJ
5. Miyagishima, Derek
6. Uyekawa, Weston
7. Yam, Joshua
8. Wada, Reid

Long Jump – 10-year-old boys
1. Ohashi, Dylan
2. Tani, Jayden

Long Jump – 10-year-old girls
1. Shim, Samatha
2. Hwang, Suyeon
3. Yoshinaga, Hayley

Long Jump – 11-year-old boys
1. Fujishige, Cole
2. Rosfeld, Ryne
3. Nakayama, Christopher

Long Jump – 12-15-year-old boys
1. Cheng, Kevin – age 12
1. Uyekawa, Conor – age 13
2. Sonoda,Tanner – age 13
3. Mebed, Cody – age 13

1. Sonoda, Trevor – age 14
1. Fujishige, Connor – age 15

High Jump – 8-year-old boys
1. Kanda, Brandon
2. Healey, Declan

High Jump – 9-year-old boys
1. Park, Eugene
2. Goslee, JJ
3. Miyagishima, Derek
4. Yam, Joshua

High Jump – 10-year-old girls
1. Shim, Samatha
2. Hwang, Suyeon
3. Yoshinaga, Hayley

High Jump – 10-year-old boys
Tani, Jayden

High Jump – 11-year-old boys
1. Fujishige, Cole
2. Nakayama, Christopher
3. Rosfeld, Ryne

High Jump – 12-year-old girls
1. Yada, Kellie
2. Om, Izabella
2. Petitt, Victoria

High Jump – 13-year-old girls
1. Ito, Sarah

Daikon Relay – Heat 1
1. Team 4
Nihei, Marissa
Shigekawa, Sara
Ujiki, Keira
Lee, Megan

2. Team 2
Huang, Jordan
Huang, Taylor
Katsuda, Ashley
Miyagishima, Derek

3. Team 3
Evans, Makenna
Sakaeda, Mika
Mukai, Hayley
Nuruki, Kristine

Daikon Relay – Heat 2
1. Team 7
Sonoda, Trevor
Sonoda,Tanner
Uyekawa, Conor
Uyekawa, Weston

1. Team 5
Kanda, Brandon
Kanda, Evan
Backman, Nathan
Backman, Taylor

1. Team 6
Kanda, Brandon
Kanda, Evan
Backman, Nathan

Daikon Relay – Heat 3
1. Team 9
Sonoda, Trevor
Uyekawa, Weston
Sonoda,Tanner
Ito, Brandon

1. Team 10
Niizawa,Jordan
Morikawa, Ryan
Bugay, Ryan
Futami, Matthew

1. Team 15
Goslee, JJ
Goslee, Haylee
Ohashi, Dylan

1. Team 12
Yee, Reina
Koyama, Yoko
Ito, Brandon

Share.

Leave A Reply