Conductor Ozawa Among Grammy Nominees


ozawa albumConductor Seiji Ozawa is among the nominees for the 58th annual Grammy Awards announced on Dec. 7.

The awards will be presented on Feb. 15 at Staples Center.

Ozawa and his producers are nominated in the Best Opera Recording category for “Ravel: L’Enfant Et Les Sortileges; Sheherazade” by Saito Kinen Orchestra, SKF Matsumoto Chorus and SKF Matsumoto Children’s Chorus.

Ozawa, who served as musical director of the Boston Symphony Orchestra for 29 years (1973-2002), was the conductor for Itzhak Perlman’s “Berg: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra; Stravinsky: Concerto in D Major for Violin and Orchestra,” which won a Grammy in 1981 in the Best Classical Performance — Instrumental Soloist(s) with Orchestra category.

He won his first Emmy Award in 1976 for the BSO’s PBS TV series “Evening at Symphony” and his second Emmy in 1994 for “Dvorák in Prague: A Celebration,” also with the BSO. This year, he was named a Kennedy Center Honors recipient.

In 1992, Ozawa co-founded the renowned Saito Kinen Festival in Matsumoto, Nagano Prefecture, in memory of his teacher at Tokyo’s Toho School of Music, Hideo Saito, a central figure in the cultivation of Western music and musical technique in Japan.

The other Best Opera Recording nominees are “Janacek: Jenufa” (Donald Runnicles, conductor), Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin and Chorus of the Deutsche Oper Berlin; “Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D’Ulisse In Patria” (Martin Pearlman, conductor), Boston Baroque; “Mozart: Die Entführung Aus Dem Serail” (Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor), Chamber Orchestra of Europe; and “Steffani: Niobe, Regina Di Tebe” (Paul O’Dette and Stephen Stubbs, conductors), Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra.

Nominees in the Best Musical Theater Album category included the 2015 Broadway cast recording of Rodgers and Hammerstein’s “The King and I” with principal soloists Ruthie Ann Miles, Kelli O’Hara, Ashley Park, Conrad Ricamora and Ken Watanabe, produced by David Caddick, David Lai and Ted Sperling.

Earlier this year, Watanabe, who was making his Broadway debut as the king of Siam, was one of five nominees for the Tony Award for best musical actor. During the awards ceremony, he performed “Shall We Dance” with co-star O’Hara, who won a Tony for her portrayal of Anna Leonowens.

Watanabe is known for his big-screen roles in such Hollywood films as “Inception,” “Letters from Iwo Jima,” “Batman Begins” and “The Last Samurai” as well as several Japanese films and TV shows.

Also nominated in the Best Musical Theater Album category: “An American in Paris,” “Fun Home,” “Hamilton,” and “Something Rotten!”

Other Grammy nominees include:

Best Boxed or Special Limited-Edition Package — Art directors Glen Nakasako and Jeri Heiden for The Decemberists’ “What a Terrible World, What a Beautiful World (Deluxe Box Set).” Also nominated: Of Monsters and Men’s “Beneath the Skin,” Father John Misty’s “I Love You, Honeybear,” “The Rise and Fall of Paramount Records, Vol. 2 (1928-32),” The Rolling Stones’ “Sticky Fingers (Super Deluxe Edition),” and “The Grateful Dead’s “30 Trips Around the Sun.”

Best Regional Roots Music Album — Natalie Ai Kamauu for “La La La La,” Keali’i Reichel for “Kawaiokalena.” (Hawaiian artists have competed in this category since the elimination of the Hawaiian music category.) Also nominated: Jon Cleary for “Go Go Juice,” The Revelers for “Get Ready,” and Windwalker and the MCW for “Generations.”

Best New Age Album — “Bhakti Without Borders” by Madi Das, “Asia Beauty” by Ron Korb. Also nominated: “Grace” by Paul Avgerinos, “Voyager” by Catherine Duc, and “Love” by Peter Kater. (Kitaro was nominated in this category 16 times and won in 2001 for “Thinking of You.”)

Best World Music Album — “Home” by Anoushka Shankar. Also nominated: “Gilbertos Samba Ao Vivo” by Gilberto Gil; “Sings” by Angelique Kidjo; “Music From Inala” by Ladysmith Black Mambazo with Ella Spira and The Inala Ensemble; and “I Have No Everything Here” by Zomba Prison Project.

Best Orchestral Performance — “Zhou Long & Chen Yi: Symphony ‘Humen 1839’” (Darrell Ang, conductor), New Zealand Symphony Orchestra. Also nominated: “Bruckner: Symphony No. 4” (Manfred Honeck, conductor), Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra; “Dutilleux: Metaboles; L’Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, ‘Le Double”’ (Ludovic Morlot, conductor), Seattle Symphony; “Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphony No. 10” (Andris Nelsons, conductor), Boston Symphony Orchestra; and “Spirit of the American Range” (Carlos Kalmar, conductor), The Oregon Symphony.

For a complete list of nominees, visit



Leave A Reply