Off to the Races

0

From left, 4-year-olds Nozomi Dane, Alyssa Hsieh and Lauren Udagawa sprint toward the finish.  (Photos by JUN NAGATA/Rafu Shimpo)

From left, 4-year-old Nozomi Dane, Alyssa Hsieh and Lauren Udagawa sprint toward the finish. (Photos by JUN NAGATA/Rafu Shimpo)

Nikkei Games Track and Field events were held Sunday at Cal State, Long Beach. Hundreds of athletes, from age 1 to over 70, took part in a wide variety of competitions, from running and jumping to throwing and the always-popular daikon relays.

The day began with the youngest participants hitting the track for the 50 meter dash. Toddlers sped–or waddled–their way toward the finish line where they were hugged by family and friends.

In addition to the games, the occasion provided a venue for picnic lunches and spending some quality time with family and neighbors.

50 Meter Dash
Heat 1 (2-year-old girls)
1. Nakano, Briana
2. Hamabe, Megan
3. Kohler, Kobi
4. Kubota, Mina
5. Orne, Taylor
6. Suekawa, Mackenzie
Heat 2 (1-year-old boys)
1. Wada, Skyler
2. Nakayama,Matthew
3. Yokoyama, Jake

Matthew Nakayama has issues on the track in the 50 meter dash.

Matthew Nakayama has issues on the track in the 50 meter dash.

Heat 3 (2-year-old boys)
1. Takata, Alexander
2. Wada, Kayden
3. Nishida, Jeffrey
4. Wada, Chase
Heat 4 (3-year-old girls)
1. Ikeda, Emi
2. Louie, Erin
3. Nishi, Haruka
4. Maeda, Marissa
5. Kim, Kayla
6. Goslee, Haylee
Heat 5 (3-year-old boys)
1. Pakele, Jacob
2. Pico, Aidan
3. Hirano, Mikey
4. Kawauchi, Matthew
5. Nishino, Tyler
6. Anderson, Brian
Heat 6 (3-year-old boys)
1. Konishi, Alex
2. Sawai, Karson
3. Gradel, Jack
4. Matsuda, Trevor
5. Ritschel, Kai
Heat 7 (4-year-old girls)
1. Hsieh, Alyssa
2. Udagawa, Lauren
3. Yamamoto, Ava
4. Dane, Nozomi
Heat 8 (4-year-old girls)
1. Ikeda, Marisa
2. Oda, Kendell
3. Yada, Courtney
4. Hart, Kahlan
5. Tagawa, Kenna
Heat 9 (4-year-old boys)
1. Swun, Kenji
2. Udagawa, Dillon
3. Takahashi, Kenji
4. Miyagishima, Derek
5. Kikuta, Shane
6. Uyekawa, Weston
7. Nakayama, Noah
Heat 10 (4-year-old boys)
1. Dane, Leo
2. Kubota, Miguel
3. Orne, Trevor
4. Goslee, JJ
5. Nakano, Bryant
6. Wada, Reid
Heat 11 (5-year-old girls)
1. Ebalo, Jordan
2. Suekawa, Madison
3. Patton, Kiara
4. Takahashi, Maui
5. Tokeshi, Dara
Heat 12 (5-year-old boys)
1. Nohara, Kaden
2. Matsuda, Connor
3. Sunahar, Drew
4. Hamabe, Wyatt
5. Nakasuji, Landon
Heat 13 (6-year-old girls)
1. Sasaki, Jenna
2. Hsieh, Haylee
3. Butter-Nyi, Cassidy
4. Tanino, TY
5. Yamamoto, Zoe
6. Murakami,Kiley
7. Acosta, Sydney
Heat 14 (6-year-old boys)
1. Yoon, Justin
2. Oda, Shane
3. Ohashi, Dylan
4. Udagawa, Riley
5. Swun, Jin
6. Nishida, Bradley
7. Takata, Kyle
Heat 15 (6-year-old boys)
1. Higashigawa, Devin
2. Dela Cruz, Oscar
3. Doami, Avery
4. Nakayama, Christopher
5. Kim, Justin
6. Hamamoto, Josh
7. Hart, Gavin
Heat 16 (6-year-old boys)
1. Fujita, Gen
2. Anzai, Nathan
3. Sasaki, Chad
4. Gilbert, Ryan
5. Fujishige, Cole
6. Terada,Tyler
7. Udagawa, Brandon
8. Kikuta, Kole

50 Meter Dash 50+
Heat 1

1. Doisaki, Seichi (59)
2. Utsunomiya, Wade (58)
3. Tanino, Tad (52)

Francis Kishi and Joe Ogata take part in the over-60 100 meters.

Francis Kishi and Joe Ogata take part in the over-60 100 meters.

Heat 2
1. Muranaka, Ron (66)
2. Girling, Dan (65)
3. Ogata, Joe (60)

100 Meter Dash
Heat 1 (7-year-old girls)

1. Pakele, Macy
2. Louie, Chloe
3. Evans, Mary
4. Yada, Kellie
5. Sawai, Kailee
Heat 2 (7-year-old boys)
1. Hamabe, Kennedy
2. Acosta, Kyle
3. Uyekawa, Conor
Heat 1 (7-year-old boys)
1. Mizobe, Brandon
2. Donam, Ahn
3. Higashigawa, Drew
4. Kishimoto, Kyle
5. Yada, Grayson
Heat 4 (8-year-old girls)
1. Kuramoto, Casey
2. Yamada, Ally
3. Hsieh, Rayann
4. Konishi, Yukimi
5. Sasaki, Hailey
Heat 5 (8-year-old boys)
1. Hamabe, Montgomery
2. Vurbenova-Mouri, Christopher
3. Chang, Randell
4. Ebalo, Joshua
Heat 6 (9-year-old girls)
1. Sawamura, Kaela
2. Okada, Taylor
3. Ishii Bleeker, Miya
4. James,Kendell
Heat 7 (8-year-old boys)
1. Mizutani, Griffen
2. Patton, Camden
3. Fujita, Kai
4. Doami, Aaron
Heat 8 (10-year-old girls)
1. Middo, Kirstyn
2. Mizutani, Mina
Heat 9 (9-year-old boys)
1. Ishii, Ryan
2. Kuramoto, Corey
3. Doson, Ahn
4. Douphner, Shay
5. Ohashi, Nathan
6. Nitta, Kent
Heat 10 (11-year-old girls)
1. Anthony, Tierney
2. Hamada, Lili
3. Nishikawa, Haruka
Heat 11 (9-years-old boys)
1. Evans, Matt
2. Middo, Bryce
3. Dane, Casey
4. Chan, Steven
5. Nohara, Kody
Heat 12 (11-year-old boys)
1. Sawamura, Jared
Heat 12A (12-year-old boys)
1. Pakele, Joshua
2. Tanino, Del
Heat 13 (10-year-old boys)
1. Hamamoto, Jack
2. Fujishige, Connor
3. Wakai, James
Heat 14 (12-year-old girls)
1. Tanaka, Emily
2. Okada, Cori
3. Pico, Jordan
Heat 15 (13-year-old girls)
1. Braesch, Amanda
2. Kasahara, Kellie Ann
3. Tanino, Kess
Heat 15A (15-year-old girls)
1. Middo, Alyssa
Heat 16 (13-year-old boys)
1. Matthew Oyakawa
2. Mebed, Zachary
3. Hamada, Brian
Heat 17 (30+)
1. Sawamura, John (39)
2. Sawai, Paul (42)
3. Mizutani, Garren (46)
Heat 18 (30+)
1. Nishi, Susan
2. Mizutani, Stephanie
3. Takahashi, Tamami

400 Meter Dash
Heat 1 (13 years old)

1. Oyakawa, Matthew
2. Okabayashi, Matthew
Heat 1A (12 years old)
1. Tanaka, Emily
2. Hamada, Kaili
Heat 2 (30+)
1. Sawamura, John (39)
2. Kishimoto, Cliff (43)
3. Yada, Sonny (44)
Heat 2A (60+)
1. Ogata, Joe (60)
2. Kishi, Francis (78)

1600 Meters
Heat 1

1. Hamada, Kaili (12)
Heat 1A
1. Kishimoto, Cliff (43)
Heat 1B
1. Ogata, Joe (60)

Ball Throw
Group 1 (6-year-old girls)

1. Tanino, TY
2. Murakami,Kiley
3. Hsieh, Haylee
4. Sasaki, Jenna
5. Acosta, Sydney
6. Yamamoto, Zoe
7. Butter-Nyi, Cassidy
Group 2 (6-year-old boys)
1. Yoon, Justin
2. Dela Cruz, Oscar
3. Fujita, Gen
4. Oda, Shane
5. Gilbert, Ryan
6. Higashigawa, Devin
7. Doami, Avery
8. Sasaki, Chad
9. Kim, Justin
10. Udagawa, Brandon
11. Anzai, Nathan
12. Udagawa, Riley
13. Nakayama, Christopher
14. Hart, Gavin
15. Ohashi, Dylan
16. Kikuta, Kole
17. Fujishige, Cole
18. Takata, Kyle
19. Swun, Jin
20. Hamamoto, Josh
21. Nishida, Bradley
Group 3 (2-year-old boys)
1. Wada, Chase
Group 4 (3-year-old girls)
1. Kim, Kayla
2. Goslee, Haylee
3. Maeda, Marissa
4. Louie, Erin
5. Ikeda, Emi
6. Nishi, Haruka
Group 5 (3-year-old boys)
1. Pakele, Jacob
2. Konishi, Alex
3. Pico, Aidan
4. Nishino, Tyler
5. Ritschel, Kai
6. Gradel, Jack
7. Sawai, Karson
8. Matsuda, Trevor
9. Hirano, Mikey
10. Kawauchi, Matthew
Group 6 (4-year-old girls)
1. Ikeda, Marisa
2. Hsieh, Alyssa
3. Dane, Nozomi
5. Oda, Kendell
6. Yamamoto, Ava
7. Hart, Kahlan
8. Tagawa, Kenna
9. Yada, Courtney
10. Udagawa, Lauren

Dillon Udagawa puts all he’s got into his turn at the ball throw.

Dillon Udagawa puts all he’s got into his turn at the ball throw.

Group 7 (4-year-old boys)
1. Udagawa, Dillon
2. Orne, Trevor
3. Goslee, JJ
4. Dane, Leo
5. Nakayama, Noah
6. Uyekawa, Weston
7. Kikuta, Shane
8. Swun, Kenji
9. Miyagishima, Derek
10. Wada, Reid
11. Nakano, Bryant
Group 8 (5-year-old girls)
1. Suekawa, Madison
2. Patton, Kiana
3. Tokeshi, Dara
4. Takahashi, Maui
Group 9 (5-year-old boys)
1. Hamabe, Wyatt
2. Nakasuji, Landon
3. Nohara, Kaden
4. Matsuda, Connor

Long Jump
Group 1 (4-year-old girls)

1. Hsieh, Alyssa
2. Yamamoto, Ava
Group 2 (5-year-old girls)
1. Patton, Kiara
Group 3 (6-year-old girls)
1. Sasaki, Jenna
2. Hsieh, Haylee
3. Yamamoto, Zoe
4. Tanino, TY
5. Butter-Nyi, Cassidy
6. Murakami,Kiley
Group 4 (7-year-old girls)
1. Pakele, Macy
2. Yada, Kellie
3. Louie, Chloe
4. Evans, Mary
5. Sawai, Kailee
Group 5 (8-year-old girls)
1. Kuramoto, Casey
2. Sasaki, Hailey
3. Yamada, Ally
4. Hsieh, Rayann
Group 6 (9-year-old girls)
1. Ishii Bleeker, Miya
2. Sawamura, Kaela
3. James,Kendell
4. Okada, Taylor
Group 7 (10-year-old girls)
1. Middo, Kirstyn
2. Kendle, Destiny
Group 8 (11-year-old girls)
1. Hamada, Lili
2. Reynoso, Tala
3. Anthony, Tierney
Group 9 (12-year-old girls)
1. Pico, Jordan
2. Hagino, Bailey
3. Okada, Cori
Group 10 (13-year-old girls)
1. Braesch, Amanda
2. Kasahara, Kellie Ann
3. Tanino, Kess
Group 11 (5-year-old boys)
1. Hamabe, Wyatt
2. Nohara, Kaden
3. Matsuda, Connor
Group 12 (6-year-old boys)
1. Doami, Avery
2. Dela Cruz, Oscar
3. Higashigawa, Devin
4. Udagawa, Riley
5. Oda, Shane
6. Fujita, Gen
7. Sasaki, Chad
8. Nakayama, Christopher
9. Ohashi, Dylan
10. Kim, Justin
11. Yoon, Justin
12. Fujishige, Cole
13. Terada,Tyler
14. Udagawa, Brandon
15. Swun, Jin
16. Hamamoto, Josh
17. Hart, Gavin
18. Anzai, Nathan
19. Takata, Kyle
20. Nishida, Bradley
Group 13 (7-year-old boys)
1. Mizobe, Brandon
2. Yada, Grayson
3. Hamabe, Kennedy
4. Kishimoto, Kyle
5. Uyekawa, Conor
6. Acosta, Kyle
Group 14 (8-year-old boys)
1. Vurbenova-Mouri, Christopher
2. Hamabe, Montgomery
3. Fujita, Kai
4. Doami, Aaron
5. Patton, Camden
6. Mizutani, Griffen
Group 15 (9-year-old boys)
1. Evans, Matt
2. Douphner, Shay
3. Kuramoto, Corey
4. Middo, Bryce
5. Ishii, Ryan
6. Nohara, Kody
7. Ohashi, Nathan
8. Chan, Steven
9. Dane, Casey
10. Nitta, Kent
Group 16 (10-year-old boys)
1. Hamamoto, Jack
2. Nishi, Dylan
3. Terada, Gregory
4. Fujishige, Connor
5. Wakai, James
Group 17 (11-year-old boys)
1. Sawamura, Jared
2. Auerbach, Jonathan
Group 18 (12-year-old boys)
1. Pakele, Joshua
2. Tanino, Del
Group 19 (13-year-old boys)
1. Hamada, Brian
2. Mebed, Zachary
3. Okabayashi, Matthew

Kendell Oda takes flight in the long jump.

Kendell Oda takes flight in the long jump.

High Jump
Group 1 (9-year-old girls)

1. Okada, Taylor
2. James,Kendell
3. Ishii Bleeker, Miya
Group 2 (9-year-old boys)
1. Evans, Matt
2. Douphner, Shay
3. Nitta, Kent
4. Chan, Steven
5. Nohara, Kody
6. Dane, Casey
Group 3 (10-year-old boys)
1. Hamamoto, Jack
2. Wakai, James
3. Fujishige, Connor
Group 4 (10-year-old girls)
1. Kendle, Destiny
Group 5 (11-year-old girls)
1. Anthony, Tierney
2. Hamada, Lili
3. Reynoso, Tala
Group 6 (11-year-old boys)
1. Auerbach, Jonathan
Group 7 (12-year-old boys)
1. Mebed, Zachary
2. Tanino, Del
3. Pakele, Joshua
Group 8 (12-year-old girls)
1. Tanaka, Emily
2. Okada, Cori
3. Hagino, Bailey
Group 9 (13-year-old girls)
1. Tanino, Kess
Group 10 (13-year-old boys)
1. Okabayashi, Matthew
2. Hamada, Brian

Relays
Heat 1 (Boys)

Team 1: Mebed, Brian Hamada, Jasen Pacis,
Matthew Owakawa
Team 2: Corey Kuramoto, Steven Chan, James
Wakai, Matt Evans
Heat 2 Girls
Team 7: Amanda Braesch, Karly Bokosky, Bailey
Hagino, Tierny Anthony
Team 8: Kaili Hamada, Haruka Nishidawa, Kellie
Yada, Destiny Kendle
Heat 3 Mixed
Team 3: Haylee Hsieh, Cassidy Butter-Nye, Macy
Pakele, Rayann Hsieh
Team 4: Grayson Yada, Kellie Yada, Macy Pakele,
Rayann Hsieh
Team 9: Ally Yamada, Casey Kuramoto, Tala
Reynoso, Emily Tanka

Share.

Leave A Reply