JAO Invitational Girls Basketball League – Results Week 4

1

Results of January 30, 2011
As provided by the JAO

Midget Bronze Lower – 4th Grade
Venice Puma (7) – A. Lin 3, P. Updyke 2, R. Takara 2, K. Prendergast, J. Yang, K. Hernandez, M. Matayoshi, M. Shimoda
Evergreen Emeralds (20) – P. Nakahara, E. Quon 6, K. Kodama 3, C. Lue 9, S. Allen, S. Wong, N. Wong 2
***
Saberette Sparks (10) – E. Takemoto, S. Correa, S. Kuriyama, R. Tashima, K. Kitani, K. Hiraishi 4, K. Suzuki, K. Sera 2, J. Hazama 2, D. Banh 2,
Jetts Ninjetts (26) – K. Toyota 1, K. Kirio, A. Woo, M. Watase 2, C. Winn, Y. Lloyd 8, M. Heidt 2, C. Dea 13, K. Teranishi
***
Bruins Rising Starz (22) – K. Nishiyama 2, C. Fong 2, O. Partamian, L. Panajotovic 2, K. Hirakawa, K. Sakoda, B. Yasuda 10, K. Kikkawa, S. Yasuda 6
HD Comets (8) – K. Uchida, M. Morales, A. Reddick 3, K. Yamanashi 2, K. Samora 2, S. Garcia, L. Ching, M. Joke 1, N. Matthews

Standings
4 – 0 Bruins Rising Starz
4 – 0 Jetts Ninjetts
2 – 2 Evergreen Emeralds
1 – 3 Saberette Sparks
1 – 3 Venice Pumas
0 – 4 HD Comets

Midget Bronze Upper – 4th Grade
FOR Hoku (28) – K. Baker 2, J. Hiraga 2, M. Nolan 3, J. Murobayashi 8, K. Mitani 4, K. Dang 4, K. Nagasaki, H. Hamada 1, T. Takahashi 4, K. Hanaoka
Jetts Fusion (27) – A. Sue 5, J. Fung 2, T. Bicad 1, A. Bonk, L. Kafkaloff 10, J. Takemura 7, E. Yoshitake 2, C. Hayata,
***
Venice Roadrunners (5) – M. Okohira 2, T. Simmons, K. Mashita 3, N. Suzuki, B. Mejia, A. Yoon
Tiger Magic (23) – J. Uchi 6, T. Kozawa 4, M. Tamashiro, S. Kaneshiro 7, H. J. Kim 6, L. Kato
***
HD Sparklers (22) – J. Kawashiri 3, K. Noguchi 2, E. Yamane 4, R. Fukunaga 2, K. Sasaki 8, S. Murata 2, K. Uyeki, S. Matsubara 1, K. Sakaguchi, S. Tanimoto
Tiger Fireworks (15) –T. Ng 3, M. Tsubota, A. Jones 2, J. Terada 2, N. Hayase 5, S. Inana, K. Yakura, K. Kane, R. Julifs 3

Standings
4 – 0 FOR Hoku
3 – 1 Jetts Fusion
2 – 2 HD Sparklers
2 – 2 Tiger Magic
1 – 3 Tiger Fireworks
0 – 4 Venice Roadrunners

Midget Silver Lower – 5th Grade
Tigers – Golden Tigers (14) – N. Woo 4, A. Nishimura, M. Fujimoto, O. Amano, A. Kuo, A. Kato, M. Irie, C. Shimada 10
SF Lightning (19) – H. Nguyen, M. Pham 2, K. Chong, J. Nakano 4, N. Gagliano, S. Nimura 3, C Pagkalinawan 9, L. Gagliano, M. Ikemoto 1
***
Saberette Tsunami (10) – A. Shieh 2, A. Onishi 4, C. Shien 2, K. Higa, A. Akahori 2
SF Thunder (7) – L. Hiura 4, C. Leon, S. Cano 1, J. Doi, K. Okazari, A. Perrichon 2, T. Kamemoto
***
Venice Bears (17) – A. Uyeda, B. Kimura, A. Waddles 6, A. Nomura 2, K. Miya 4, C. Hung, H. Fukai, H. Yamamoto 5
FOR Blew By You (7) – S. Takeda 2, A. Baker, K.Urabe, A, Kiyabu, C. Sakai, S. Liebsack 5, H. Mason, A. Suzuki
***
BYE – Evergreen Wildcats

Standing
4 – 0 Venice Bears
3 – 0 SF Lightning
1 – 2 Evergreen Wildcats
1 – 2 FOR Blew By You
1 – 2 SF Thunder
1 – 3 Saberette Tsunami
1 – 3 Tigers – Golden Tigers

Midget Silver Upper – 5th Grade
FOR Sting Rays (20) – C. Knizewski, M. Kawaguchi 5, D. Liu 1, E. Shepherd, K. Homan 5, K. Toyooka 9, J. Shepherd, P. Tokuhara
FOR Dragonflyz (22) – R. Kimura, J. Asamoto 3, M. Oda, J. Chung 2, G. Agena, A. Yamamoto 2, M. Tachiyama 2, H. Jones 9, N. Matsumoto 4
***
FOR Aloha Girls (31) – C. Arai, J. Yamada 17, A. Rennie, E. Kumamoto, A. Lee 2, B Wong 12, S. Matsune, J. Naya
WLA Thundercats (16) – J. Chen 5, E. Sugiyama, C. Chen, A. Lee 1, L. Funakoshi, S. Ahn 8, L. Tsukahira 2. B. Inouye
***
FOR Firecrackers (27) OT– D. Hirano, M.Woo 3, K. Yamakicha 4, S. Isozaki 2, L. Lum 14, L. Tsuji, C. Iwakiri, J. Hirano 4, K. Tashima
Bruins Hoopsters (26) – C. Honda, S. Lew, M. Saito, L. Noda 2, C. Kiyomura 4, T. Ota 2, H. Hirakawa, A. Fujimoto, M. Quan 18

Standings
4 – 0 FOR Dragonflyz
3 – 1 FOR Sting Rays
2 – 2 Bruins Hoopsters
2 – 2 FOR Aloha Girls
1 – 3 FOR Firecrackers
0 – 4 WLA Thundercats

Midget Gold Lower – 6th Grade
FOR Honu Girls (25) – H. Ackley, A. Kinoshita, L. Hoshiko12, N. Shiohama 11, M. Uyemura, C. Kika, A. Furukawa 2
Bruin Superstars (33) – N. Wong 1, A. Wong, L. Meza, S. Johnson 9, E. Powers, M. Fox 15, C. Yanai 2, K. Kawana 6
***
FOR SB Starz (20) – R. Liebsak 6 , K. Sawyer, A. Rojas 2, L. Ishida 1, K. Meehan 2, K. Umeda 7, A. Sasaki 2
Evergreen All Stars (28) – R. So, J. Jue, C. Chen, K. Moriyama, H. Kakihara 24, A. Leung 2, K. Asaoka 2, K. Yoshitake
***
SF Lil Wahinines (12) – E. Martin, Jill Wyman 7, S. Guadagno, M. Chiba, S. Tsutsui, Jamie Wyman 1, T. Manaka 4
FOR Ohana Girls (19) – H. Maruyama 3, A. Lacy, C. Kataoka 7, A. Weinberger 2, L. Hoff, L. Hamasu, K. Morimoto 5, J. Kawsaki 2
***
WLA Shooting Angels (5) – K. Quock 1, O. Takeyama, J. Ide, C. Hsu, A. Koshimizu 4, W. Yoon
FOR Wildcats (25) – K. Borin, A. Miya 2, D. Takaoka 4, K. Okamoto 2, S. Matsubara 2, K. Yaris 5, L. Tsuneishi 4, M. Forsline 6, K. Hirokawa

Standings
3 – 1 Evergreen All Stars
3 – 1 FOR Ohana Girls
2 – 2 Bruin Superstars
2 – 2 FOR Honu Girls
2 – 2 FOR South Bay Starz
2 – 2 FOR Wildcats
2 – 2 WLA Shooting Angels
0 – 4 SF Lil Wahines

Midget Gold Upper – 6th Grade
Mustang Rainbows (up) (24) OT – J. Tom 12, T. Yoshida 2, A. Koba, J. Li, L. Ueda, J. Kunishima, R. Tamura 10, S. Ohta
Venice Cheetah Girls (27) – K. Kishi 2, M. Kitagawa, N. Coleman 5, T. Simmons 4, K. Suzuki, K. Kishi 4, A. Yamaki 10, K. Chan 2
***
Flying Tigers (24) – L. Young, A. Lee 16, T. Yamaguchi, M. Matsumoto 2, M. Peneueta, J. Pitpit 6, A. Nishimura, K. Kawada, H. Goto
FOR Mystics Elite (29) – K. Ogata, O. Tomita, H. Escovar 3, P. Hayase 7, M. Shigeta 4, T. Rollon 15, J. Watanabe
***
Venice Comets (37) – K. Yoshimoto, N. Nakamoto 7, A. Saiki, C. Nagai, K. Chow 3, H. Maeda 10, T. Tokirio, J. Malazarte 17
HD Dragon Flyz (30) – K. Wong, K. Sasaki, J. Takeuchi 5, E. Sato 4, A. Lee 17, K. Lee, M. Bleeker 4, C. Lee, A. Lam, T. Takenaka

Standings
4 – 0 FOR Mystics Elite
4 – 0 Venice Comets
2 – 2 Venice Cheetah Girls
1 – 3 Flying Tigers
1 – 3 Mustang Rainbows
0 – 4 HD Dragon Flyz

Jr Silver – 7th Grade
Tigers ’98 Tigerettes (30) – L. Ichiba 5, R. Kato, E. Yamashita, K. Iwaki 5, B. Sitanggan 6, S. Kaku, D. Aiau 11, L. Chin, K. Matsukiyo 3
FOR Lady Dragons (17) – E. Hansen, D. Donald, E. Ryono 2, G. Yamasaki 2, L. Hosaka, E. Keel, H. Koa 5, K. Fukunaga, P. Hori 8
***
SF Angels (32) – A. Yamada, D. Tanaka 3, C. Sera 1, D. Amano, A. Nakano 2, S. Arikawa 6, G. Bedoya 8, L. Tse 12
FOR Kukui Nuts (18) – A. Hirata 2, K. Takahashi, J. Zhang 2, J. Uchi 5, K. Nakada 7, J. Seki 2, M. Mondelo, A. Mondelo
***
Mustang Lil Wahines (38) – J. Saisho, S. Song 19, E. Ortega 2, R. Mochizuki, K. Kafkaloff 10, K. Lee 5, T. Suzuki 2
HD Jammers (4) – B. Woo 2, K. Hasuike, E. Shishima, K. Yamashiro, K. Matsuda, A. C. Tokeshi, M. Hsu 2
***
Evergreen Rainbows (31) – N. Wada, N. Yee, E. Yamada 2, J. Olofson, N. Oki 19, A. Chang 6, J. Kim, M. Hu, K. Hui, #10 – 2, #21 – 2
Venice Ponies (19) – T. Ching 2, H. Akahoshi 5, M. Akamine, M. Gee 3, H. Nonoguchi 9, S. Yamamoto
***
Bruins Nets (24) – J. Luna 4, J. Bando, S. Nakamoto 1, H. Scanlan 4, J. Ramirez 2, K. Shigenaga 6, J. Liu, J. Lin 5. C. Shimoda 2
FOR Shooting Stars (34) – B. McPherson 1, J. Sakasegawa 7, S. Imoto 2, J. Doi, K. Sakaoda 13, K. Yonemoto, M. Kaku, M. Ishida, A. Sasaki 11
***
(week 11 game)
Mustang Lil Wahines (37) – J. Saisho 1, M. Yasuda, S. Song 17, E. Ortega 1, R. Mochizuki, K. Kafkaloff 8, K. Lee 10, T. Suzuki
Venice Lady Eagles (25) – A. Flores, E. Hash 6, M. Amis 5, S. Nakatsuka 4, M. Windman, P. Tademaru, S. Tanioka 2, N. Matsuda 8, K. Tanaka

Standings – *(week 11 games)
5 – 0 Mustang Lil Wahinies*
4 – 0 SF Angels
3 – 1 FOR Shooting Stars
3 – 2 Tiger – ’98 Tigerettes*
2 – 2 Evergreen Rainbows
2 – 3 Bruin Nets*
2 – 3 FOR Lady Dragons*
1 – 3 FOR Kukui Nuts*
1 – 3 Venice Lady Eagles*
1 – 3 Venice Ponies*
0 – 4 HD Jammers*

Jr. Gold Lower – 8th Grade
Bruin Tomodachis (28) – B. Bonterns 2, A. Lee 13, P. Ochoa 4, G. Yanai 3, D. Haxby 4, K. Fong 2, H. Masuda
Evergreen Spirit (20) – K. Kodama 2, M. Quan, 6. Ho, S. Kubo 2, J. Mar 2, M. Murakami, J. Leung 4, K. Louie 4, L. Mar
***
Evergreen High Flying Angels (37) – E. Ho 7, B. Yee 4, M. Ojiri 15, L. Ng, J. Decena 4, B. Kakihara 3, R. Nakamura, N. Song 4
Tigers Unleashed (36) – S. Wong 5, J. Tran 6, S. Takenaka, K. Jew 4, V. Chan 5, E. O’Neil 3, L. Takeyama 4, E. Arellanes 7, M. Sekjima, M. Orozco 2,
***
FOR Blazers (18) – E. Tsuneishi 3, P. Hirai 2, M. Yanguas 5, K. Takahashi 7, M. Enomoto, A. Tsao 1, K. Watanabe
Saberettes Slammerz (15) – E. Wei, S. Law, K. Mayekawa 8, K. Datangel, A. Hiraishi 1, K. Murakami, S. Matsune, K. Mah, T. Hazama 6
***
WLA Nalukai (34) – K. Chung 4, E. Vinluan, J. Hamada, K. Ahn, K. Lee 7, C. Delpina, M. Takahashi 9, P. Endo 14, J. Chen
SF Tenshi (32) – M.Yamamoto 2, K. Ozawa, T. Kariya 4, A. Lee 2, Tia Sitiso K. Himeno, M. Sasaki 6, Tan Sitiso, V. Manuel 10, K. Tanaka 8
***
FOR Butterflies (24) – R. Dela Cruz, C. Ogomori 2, M. Kato, J. Fajardo 4, N. Jackson 7, J. Ota 6, H. Chu, M. Dowling 5, J. Uyeki
Wanjettes Shooting Stars (23) – S. Wong 3 , K. Takasugi 5, T. Kato, E. Suh 4, K. Takemoto 2, K. Kayoda 7, L. Chau, S. Shigeta, K. Benson 2

Standings
4 – 0 Bruin Tomodachis
3 – 1 FOR Blazers
3 – 1 Wanjettes Shooting Stars
3 – 1 WLA Nalukai
2 – 2 Evergreen High Flying Angels
2 – 2 FOR Butterflies
1 – 3 Saberette Slammerz
1 – 3 SF Tenshi
1 – 3 Tigers Unleashed
0 – 4 Evergreen Spirit

Jr. Gold Upper – 8th Grade
Venice Sparklers (28) – S. Hongo, K. Hsu 11, M. Yoon 6, K. Ikehara 8, K. Kishi, K. Lin, S. Chang 1, M. Vensel 2
FOR Crunchtime (32) – T. Scott 9, K. Morimoto, A. Wing, T. Tomita 2, A. Ishigo, J. Nakahira 2, M. Takata 13, K. Kotake 6
***
HD Hula Hoops (35) OT– K. Dedmon 7, A. Rivera, H. Tanabe 15, K. Hunt 5, M. Irie , A. Aquino 5, J. Hamasaki, K. Tooke 7
FOR Jama Jama (37) – G. Machado 2, K. Takahashi 13, M. Montez 2, S. Takano, R. Kamiya 2, K. Sato 4, A. Taketa 2, S. Yamasaki 12
***
SB Sparkler Tigerettes (41) B. Kurahashi 9 L. Yoshihara, K. Ho 13 L. Higashi 2, E. Hsieh 6, J.Oehler 7, E. Chow, A. Ogata, D. Julifs 4
Bruins Keiki Ohana (47) – C. Johnson 9, T. Akiyoshi 2, K. Yang 12, M. Lew Tan, E. Takahama 12 N. Lim 2 V. Guiterrez 8 K. Bessho 2
***
FOR Dolphins II (27) – A. Ishimoto, A. Oda, E. Yamamoto, L. Tanita, S. Dean 2, K. Serizawa, K. Fujioka 21, L. Ishida 4, M. Maeda
Tigers Elite (45) – L. Saiki 5, K. Koga, H. Choi 2, T. Matsukiyo 8, D. Aiau 4, K. Huey 6, C. Pitpit 15, K. Kamida 5
***
(week 7 game)
SB Sparkler Tigerettes (41) B. Kurahashi 9 L. Yoshihara, K. Ho 13 L. Higashi 2, E. Hsieh 6, J.Oehler 7, E. Chow, A. Ogata, D. Julifs 4
Tiger Elite (34) – L. Saiki 11, K. Koga 4, H. Choi, T. Matsukiyo 5, D. Aiu 8, K. Huey, C. Pitpit 6, K. Kamida

Standings – * (week 7 game)
5 – 0 Bruins Keiki Ohana*
3 – 2 FOR Dolphins II*
3 – 2 Tiger Elite*
2 – 2 FOR Jama Jama
2 – 2 Venice Sparkles
1 – 3 FOR Crunch Time
1 – 3 HD Hula Hoops
1 – 4 SB Sparkler Tigerettes*

Share.

1 Comment

  1. I appreciate you keeping this site up to date. I think you have an error in the standings for “Midget Gold Lower – 6th Grade”. It does not affect my daughter’s team standings, but if others are looking at it, may be nice to have it fixed.

    IS:
    3 – 1 Evergreen All Stars
    3 – 1 FOR Ohana Girls
    2 – 2 Bruin Superstars
    .
    .
    .

    SHOULD BE:
    3 – 1 Bruin Superstars (ONLY LOST IN WEEK1)
    3 – 1 FOR Ohana Girls
    2 – 2 Evergreen All Stars (LOST IN WEEK1&3)
    .
    .
    .

    PS. I believe Standings in week 3 have similar error

    PPS. This is not my real e-mail. I don’t want to get on a list.

Leave A Reply