JAO Invitational Girls Basketball League – Results Week 7

1

Results of February 20, 2011
As provided by the JAO

Midget Bronze Lower – 4th Grade
HD Comets (10) – K. Sawa, M. Morales, A. Reddick 4, K. Yamanishi, M. Hama, S. Garcia, K. Samora 2, L. Ching 4, N. Matthews
Venice Puma (18) – A. Lin 2, P. Updyke, R. Takara 6, K. Prendergast 2, J. Yang, K. Hernandez 4, M. Matayoshi, M. Shimoda 4
***
Saberette Sparks (10) – A. Miyahara 1, E. Takemoto, S. Kuriyama, R. Tashima, K. Hiraishi, K. Suzuki, K. Sera 5, J. Hazama 4,
Bruins Rising Starz (21) – K. Nishiyama, K. Hirakawa 2, B. Yasuda 11, K. Kikkawa 2, S. Yasuda 6, E. Deguzman
***
Bye – Jetts Ninjettes, Evergreen Emeralds
***
Standings
6 – 0 Jetts Ninjetts
6 – 1 Bruins Rising Starz
4 – 2 Evergreen Emeralds
3 – 4 Venice Pumas
1 – 6 Saberette Sparks
0 – 7 HD Comets

Midget Bronze Upper – 4th Grade
Jetts Fusion (22) – A. Sue 4, J. Fung, T. Bicad, A. Bonk 2, L. Kafkaloff 9, J. Takemura 6, C. Hayata 1
Tiger Magic (15) – J. Uchi 2, T. Kozawa, M. Tamashiro 2, M. Yamada 3, A. Maxey 4, S. Kaneshiro 2, HJ. Kim 2, L. Kato
***
FOR Hoku (22) – J. Hiraga 2, M. Nolan 4, J. Murobayashi 2, K. Mitani 2, K. Dang , K. Nagasaki 4, H. Hamada 4, T. Takahashi 4, K. Hanaoka
HD Sparklers (10) – J. Kawashiri 2, K. Noguchi 2, E. Yamane, R. Fukunaga 2, S. Murata, K. Uyeki, S. Matsubara 4
***
Bye – Venice Roadrunners, Tiger Fireworks
***
Standings
7 – 0 FOR Hoku
6 – 1 Jetts Fusion
3 – 4 Tiger Magic
2 – 5 HD Sparklers
1 – 5 Tiger Fireworks
1 – 5 Venice Roadrunners

Midget Silver Lower – 5th Grade
SF Thunder (16) – L. Hiura 4, T. Kamemoto, C. Cano, J. Doi 2, K. Okazaki, M. Iwahashi 10, A. Perrichon
Tigers – Golden Tigers (17) – N. Woo 9, A. Nishimura 1, M. Fumimoto 1, O. Amano 2, A.L. Kuo, A. Kato 2, M. Irie, C. Shimada 2
***
SF Lightning (26) – H. Nguyen 2, M. Pham, 8, K. Chong 2, J. Nakano 3, S. Nimura 8, C Pagkalinawan 3, M. Ikemoto
Venice Bears (22) A. Uyeda, S. Ota 8, A. Waddles 2, A. Nomura, K. Miya 6, C. Hung, H. Fukai 6, H. Yamamoto
***
FOR Blew By You (17) – S. Takeda, A. Baker, A, Kiyabu 5, C. Sakai 2, H. Mason 3, A. Suzuki 2, K. Miyata 5
Evergreen Wildcats (22) – S. McNally 8, C. Masuda 4, K. Lee 2, H. Wada, N. Kruzic 4, K. Yen A. Kim, M. Wu 4, M. Shintaku
***
BYE – Saberette Tsunami

Standings
6 – 0 SF Lightning
4 – 2 Venice Bears
3 – 3 Evergreen Wildcats
3 – 3 Saberette Tsunami
2 – 4 SF Thunder
2 – 4 Tigers – Golden Tigers
1 – 5 FOR Blew By You

Midget Silver Upper – 5th Grade
Bruins Hoopsters (11) – C. Honda, M. Saito 5, L. Noda 4, T. Ota, H. Hirakawa, A. Fujimoto, M. Quan 2
FOR Dragonflyz (38) – J. Asamoto, M. Oda, J.Chung 8, G. Agena, A. Yamamoto 6, M. Tachihama 11, H. Jones 13
***
FOR Sting Rays (33) – C. Knizewski 2, M. Kawaguchi 8, D. Liu 3, E. Shepherd 2, K. Homan 4, K. Toyooka 10, K. Wong, J. Shepherd 2, P. Tokuhara 2
WLA Thundercats (25) – J. Chen 9, E. Sugiyama 2, C. Chen 5, S. Ahn 9, L. Tsukahira
***
BYE – FOR Aloha Girls, FOR Firecrackers
***
Standings –
7 – 0 FOR Dragonflyz
6 – 1 FOR Sting Rays
3 – 4 Bruins Hoopsters
2 – 5 FOR Aloha Girls
2 – 4 FOR Firecrackers
0 – 7 WLA Thundercats

Midget Gold Lower – 6th Grade
SF Lil Wahinines (28) – E. Martin, Jill Wyman 5, S. Guadagno, M. Chiba, A. Hansen, S. Tsutsui 2, Jamie Wyman 11, T. Manaka 10
Evergreen All Stars (29) – R. So 3, J. Jue 6, C. Chen, K. Moriyama, H. Kakihara 8, A. Leung 10, K. Asaoka 2, K. Yoshitake
***
FOR Ohana Girls (27) – H. Maruyama 3, A. Lacy, C. Kataoka 15, A. Weinberger 5, L. Hoff, J. Hoff, L. Hamasu 2, K. Morimoto, J. Kawsaki 2
FOR SB Starz (28) – R. Liebsak 8, K. Sawyer, A. Rojas 4, L. Ishida, K. Meehan 5, K. Umeda 9, A. Sasaki 2
***
WLA Shooting Angels (24) – K. Quock 2, O. Takeyama, H. Kikuchi, K. Terenzo 2, J. Ide, C. Hsu, A. Koshimizu 11, W. Yoon 9
Bruin Superstars (34) – N. Wong 2, A. Wong, L. Meza, L. Matsumoto, S. Johnson 11, E. Powers, C. Yanai 15, K. Kawana 2, M. Fox 4
***
FOR Wildcats (21) – K. Borin, A. Miya 9, D. Takaoka, K. Okamoto 4, S. Matsubara, K. Yaris, L. Tsuneishi, J. Ota, M. Forsline 8, K. Hirokawa
FOR Honu Girls (25) – C Aiboshi, H. Ackley 2, A. Kinoshita, L. Hoshiko 13, N. Shiohama 1, M. Uyemura, C. Kika 4, A. Furukawa, A. Ambriz 5,
***

Standings
5 – 2 Evergreen All Stars
5 – 2 FOR Honu Girls
4 – 3 Bruin Superstarz
4 – 3 FOR Ohana Girls
4 – 3 FOR Wildcats
3 – 4 FOR South Bay Starz
2 – 5 WLA Shooting Angels
1 – 6 SF Lil Wahines

Midget Gold Upper – 6th Grade
HD Dragon Flyz (18) – J. Takeuchi 8, K. Lee 10, M. Bleeker, C. Lee, T. Takenaka
Mustang Rainbows (up) (24) – J. Tom 5, T. Yoshida 9, A. Koba, J. Li 1, L. Ueda, R. Tamura 9
***
Venice Cheetah Girls (15) – Kali Kishi 2, M. Kitagawa 2, N. Coleman, T. Simmons, Kari Kishi, A. Yamaki 9, unattributed 2
FOR Mystics Elite (35) – K. Ogata 5. O. Tomita 2, H. Escovar 8, M. Higa 2, T. Rollon 9, J. Watanabe 5, P. Hayase 4
***
BYE – Venice Comets, Flying Tigers
***
Standings
7 – 0 Venice Comets
6 – 1 FOR Mystics Elite
3 – 4 Flying Tigers
3 – 4 Venice Cheetah Girls
2 – 5 Mustang Rainbows
0 – 7 HD Dragon Flyz

Jr Silver – 7th Grade
HD Jammers (19) – M. Hsu 11, K. Hasuike, E. Shishima, K. Yamashiro 2, A. Borja 2, K. Matsuda, B. Woo 2, C. Tokeshi 2
Venice Ponies (26) – T. Ching, H. Akahoshi, K. Tachiyama 17, M. Gee, H. Nonoguchi 7, S. Yamamoto 2
***
Bruins Nets (25) – J. Luna, J. Bando, S. Nakamoto 2, D. Yang 2, H. Scanlan 2, J. Ramirez 3, K. Shigenaga 6, J. Liu, C. Shimoda 4, J. Lin 6
Evergreen Rainbows (22) – N. Wada, N. Yee, E. Yamada 8, J. Olofson 7, N. Oki 7
***
FOR Lady Dragons (19) – E. Hansen, D. Donald 4, E. Ryono 4, G. Yamasaki 3, E. Keel, H. Koa 8, K. Fukunaga
Venice Lady Eagles (33) – A. Flores, E. Hash 6, M. Amis 5, S. Nakatsuka 2, M. Windman 1, P. Tademaru, S. Tanioka 9, N. Matsuda 10, K. Tanaka
***
FOR Shooting Stars (33) – B. McPherson 2, J. Sakasegawa 6, S. Imoto 4, K. Sakaoda 10, M. Kaku 2, M. Ishida 1, A. Sasaki 8
FOR Kukui Nuts (15) – A. Hirata 2, K. Takahashi, J. Zhang 1, J. Uchi 6, K. Nakada 6, J. Seki, M. Mondelo, A. Mondelo
***
Tigers ’98 Tigerettes (46) – L. Ichiba 2, R. Kato 4, E. Yamashita 2, L. Takahashi, K. Iwaki 6, B. Sitanggan 13, S. Kaku 6, D. Aiau 4, L. Chin 4, K. Suyetsugu 5
SF Angles ( 45) A. Yamada, D. Tanaka 6, C. Sera, D. Amano, A. Nakano, S. Arikawa, G. Gedoya 6, L. Tse 33
***
BYE – Tiger – ’98 Tigerettes, SF Angels, Mustang Lil Wahines
***
Standings – *(week 11 games)
6 – 0 SF Angels*
6 – 1 Mustang Lil Wahinies*
6 – 1 FOR Shooting Stars
5 – 2 Tiger – ’98 Tigerettes*
5 – 3 Bruin Nets*
3 – 4 Venice Lady Eagles*
3 – 5 FOR Lady Dragons*
2 – 5 Evergreen Rainbows*
2 – 5 Venice Ponies*
1 – 6 FOR Kukui Nuts*
0 – 7 HD Jammers*

Jr. Gold Lower – 8th Grade
FOR Blazers (29) OT – E. Tsuneishi, P. Hirai, M. Yanguas 13, K. Takahashi 4, M. Enomoto 9, A. Tsao 3, K. Watanabe
FOR Butterflies (25) – R. Dela Cruz 1, C. Ogomori 4, M. Kato 4, J. Fajardo, N. Jackson 11, J. Ota 1, H. Chu, M. Dowling 4, J. Uyeki
***
SF Tenshi (17) – M. Yamamoto, K. Ozawa 2, T. Kariya 6, A. Lee 2, Tia Sitiso, K. Himeno, M. Sasaki 4, Tan Sitiso, V. Manuel, K. Tanaka 3
Evergreen High Flying Angels (24) – E. Ho 6, B. Yee 4, M. Ojiri 14, L. Ng, J. Decena, B. Kakihara, R. Nakamura, N. Song
***
Saberettes Slammerz (23) – E. Wei, S. Law, K. Mayekawa 11, K. Datangel, A. Hiraishi 4, K. Murakami 2, S. Matsune 2, K. Mah, T. Hazama 4
Tigers Unleashed (28) – S. Wong 6, S. Takenaka 2, K. Jew, V. Chan, J. Tran, E. O’Neil 5, L. Takeyama 5, E. Arellanes 10, M. Sekjima, M. Orozco
***
Wanjettes Shooting Stars (37) – S. Wong 2, E. Suh 8, K. Takemoto 7, K. Kayoda 20, K. Benson
Evergreen Spirit (20) – K. Kodama 2, M. Quan 7, A. Ho, S. Kubo, M. Murakami 4, J. Leung 7
***
WLA Nalukai (24) – J. Hamada 2, K. Ahn, K. Lee 7, C. Delapina 9, M. Takahashi , P. Endo 6, J. Chen
Bruin Tomodachis (19) – B. Bonterns 2, A. Lee 8, P. Ochoa 3, G. Yanai 3, K. Fong, H. Masuda 3
***
Standings
6 – 1 Bruin Tomodachis
6 – 1 WLA Nalukai
5 – 2 FOR Blazers
5 – 2 Wanjettes Shooting Stars
4 – 3 Evergreen High Flying Angels
3 – 4 FOR Butterflies
3 – 4 Tigers Unleashed
2 – 5 Saberette Slammerz
1 – 6 SF Tenshi
0 – 7 Evergreen Spirit

Jr. Gold Upper – 8th Grade
Venice Sparklers (30) – S. Hongo 4, M. Yoon 5, K. Hsu 9, K. Lin 12, M. Vensel
FOR Jama Jama (34) – G. Machado, K. Takahashi 8, M. Montez 2, S. Takano 3, R. Kamiya 3, K. Sato 6, A. Taketa 7, S. Yamasaki 5
***
FOR Crunchtime (18) – T. Scott 2, K. Morimoto, A. Wing, C. Morimoto 12, T. Tomita 4, A. Ishigo, J. Nakahira, M. Takata, K. Kotake
HD Hula Hoops (40) – K. Dedmon 5, H. Tanabe 4, K. Hunt 3, M. Irie 12, A. Aquino 6, J. Hamasaki 5, K. Tooke 5
***
Standings –
7 – 0 Bruins Keiki Ohana
5 – 2 FOR Dolphins II
5 – 2 Tiger Elite
4 – 3 FOR Jama Jama
2 – 5 HD Hula Hoops
2 – 5 SB Sparkler Tigerettes
2 – 5 Venice Sparkles
1 – 6 FOR Crunch Time

Share.

1 Comment

Leave A Reply