JAO Invitational Basketball League – Results Week 8

0

 

Results of February 27, 2011
As provided by the JAO

Midget Bronze Lower – 4th Grade
Jetts Ninjettes (13) – K. Toyota, C. Winn, Y. Lloyd, P. Shimohara 1, M. Heidt 2, C. Dea 10,
Venice Puma (5) – A. Lin, P. Updyke, R. Takara, K. Prendergast 2, K. Hernandez, M. Matayoshi, M. Shimoda 3
***
Evergreen Emeralds (12) P. Nakahara, E. Quon 2, K. Harper, N. Huff, K. Kodama 4, C. Lue 2, B. Jung 4, S. Allen, S. Wong, N. Wong
Bruins Rising Starz (10) – K. Nishiyama 2, O. Partamian, L. Panajotovic, K. Hirakawa, B. Yasuda 2, K. Kikkawa, S. Yasuda 6, E. Deguzman
***
HD Comets (10) – K. Sawa, M. Morales 2, A. Reddick 4, K. Yamanishi, M. Hama, S. Garcia, K. Samora, L. Ching 2, M. Joke 2
Saberette Sparks (15) – A. Miyahara 2, E. Takemoto 2, S. Correa, S. Kuriyama, R. Tashima, K. Kitani 2, K. Hiraishi 2, K. Suzuki, K. Sera 5, J. Hazama 2, D. Bahn
***
(Week 7)
Jette Ninjettes (17) – K. Toyota, K. Sato, A. Woo 7, C. Winn, Y. Lloyd 2, M. Heidt 3, C. Dea 5
Evergreen Emeralds – (6) P. Nakahara 2, E. Quon 2, K. Harper, N. Hui, K. Kodama, C. Lue 2, B. Jung, S. Allen, S. Wong, N. Wong
***
Standings
8 – 0 Jetts Ninjetts
6 – 2 Bruins Rising Starz
5 – 3 Evergreen Emeralds
3 – 5 Venice Pumas
2 – 6 Saberette Sparks
0 – 8 HD Comets

Midget Bronze Upper – 4th Grade
Tiger Magic (9) – J. Uchi 6, T. Kozawa 2, M. Tamashiro, M. Yamada, A. Maxey, S. Kaneshiro, L. Kato1
HD Sparklers (12) – J. Kawashiri 2, K. Noguchi, R. Fukunaga, K. Sasaki 8, S. Murata, K. Uyeki, S. Matsubara, K. Sakaguchi, S. Tanimoto 2
***
Tiger Fireworks (13) – T. Ng 2, M. Tsubota, A. Jones, J. Terada, A. Saito, N. Hayase 5, S. Inana 5, K. Yakura, K. Kane, R. Julis 12
FOR Hoku (12) – K. Baker, M. Nolan 6, J. Murobayashi 2, K. Mitani, K. Dang , K. Nagasaki, T. Takahashi 2, K. Hanaoka 2
***
Jetts Fusion (30) – A. Sue 4, J. Fung 2, T. Bicad 2, A. Bonk, L. Kafkaloff 6, J. Takemura 9, E. Yoshitake 5, C. Hayata 2
Venice Roadrunners (6) – M. Okohira 4, T. Simmons, E. Flores, K. Mashita 1, N. Suzuki, B. Mejia, A. Yoon 1
***
Standings
7 – 1 FOR Hoku
7 – 1 Jetts Fusion
4 – 4 HD Sparklers
2 – 6 Tiger Magic
2 – 5 Tiger Fireworks
1 – 6 Venice Roadrunners

Midget Silver Lower – 5th Grade
SF Lightning (24) – H. Nguyen 2, M. Pham, 2, K. Chong 6, J. Nakano 4, N. Gagliano, S. Nimura 2, C. Pagalinawan 8, L. Gagliano, M. Ikemoto
Saberettes Tsunami (8) – A. Akihori, K. Choi, A. Shieh 1, K. Song 5, C. Shieh, K. Higa, A. Onishi 2
***
Venice Bears (40) S. Ota 16, A. Nomura 3, K. Miya 8, C. Hung 2, H. Yamamoto 11
Evergreen Wildcats (14) – S. McNally, C. Masuda 4, K. Lee, C. Tan, H. Wada, H. Kawate 2, N. Kruzic 4, A. Kim 4, M. Shintaku
***
Tigers – Golden Tigers (24) – N. Woo 12, A. Nishimura 3, M. Fujimoto, O. Amano 3, A.L. Kuo 2, A. Kato, M. Irie, C. Shimada 4
FOR Blew By You (14) – S. Takeda 4, A. Baker, K. Urabe, A, Kiyabu, C. Sakai, S. Liebsack 1, H. Mason 2, A. Suzuki, K. Miyata 7
***
Venice Bears (36) S. Ota 7, A. Nomura 4, K. Miya 8, C. Hung, H. Fukai 6, H. Yamamoto 13
SF Thunder (16) – L. Hiura, C. Leon, T. Kamemoto, C. Cano 4, J. Doi 2, K. Okazaki, M. Iwahashi 10, A. Perrichon
***
Standings
7 – 0 SF Lightning
6 – 2 Venice Bears
4 – 3 Tigers – Golden Tigers
4 – 3 Evergreen Wildcats
4 – 3 Saberette Tsunami
2 – 5 SF Thunder
1 – 6 FOR Blew By You

Midget Silver Upper – 5th Grade
FOR Sting Rays (21) – C. Knizewski, M. Kawaguchi 5, D. Liu, E. Shepherd 4, K. Homan 2, K. Toyooka 10, K. Wong,
FOR Firecrackers (17) – O. Hirano, M. Woo 4, K. Yamachika 2, S. Isozaki 4, L. Lum 2, L. Tsuji, C. Iwakiri, J. Hirano 5, K. Tashima
***
WLA Thundercats (18) – J. Chen 10, B. Inouye, Sugiyama, C. Chen, A. Lee, L. Funakoshi, S. Ahn 8, L. Tsukahira
FOR Dragonflyz (26) – R. Kimura, J. Asamoto, M. Oda 2, J.Chung 2, G. Agena 2, A. Yamamoto 4, M. Tachiyama 5, H. Jones 7, N. Mitsumoto 4
***
Bruins Hoopsters (15) – C. Honda, S. Lew, M. Saito 5, L. Noda 4, T. Ota, H. Hirakawa, A. Fujimoto, M. Quan 6
FOR Aloha Girls (27) – C. Arai 2, J. Yamada 12, A. Rennie, E. Kumamoto 2, H. Emnace 3, A. Lee 2, B. Wong 6, S. Matsune, J. Naya
***
Standings –
8 – 0 FOR Dragonflyz
7 – 1 FOR Sting Rays
3 – 4 FOR Aloha Girls
3 – 5 Bruins Hoopsters
2 – 5 FOR Firecrackers
0 – 8 WLA Thundercats

Midget Gold Lower – 6th Grade
Bruin Superstars (16) – L. Meza 6, L. Matsumoto, S. Johnson 1, E. Powers, C. Yanai 2, K. Kawana, M. Fox 7
FOR Wildcats (28) – K. Borin, A. Miya 4, D. Takaoka 3, K. Okamoto 2, S. Matsubara 3, K. Yaris 2, L. Tsuneishi 4, M. Forsline 8, K. Hirokawa 2
***
FOR Honu Girls (32) –M. Uyemura, N. Shiohama 6, L. Hoshiko 6, C. Kika, A. Ambriz 6, C. Aiboshi 2, A. Furukawa 12, H. Ackley, A. Kinoshita
Evergreen All Stars (26) – R. So 2, J. Jue, C. Chen, K. Moriyama 4, H. Kakihara 14, A. Leung 2, K. Asaoka, K. Yoshitake 4
***
FOR Ohana Girls (19) – H. Maruyama, A. Lacy 4, C. Kataoka 10, A. Weinberger 3, J. Hoff 2, L. Hamasu, K. Morimoto, J. Kawsaki
SF Lil Wahinines (17) – Jamie Wyman 3, S. Tsutsui 3, S. Guadagno, M. Chiba, E. Martin, T. Manaka 9, A. Hansen, Jill Wyman 2
***
FOR SB Starz (15) – R. Liebsak 3, K. Sawyer, A. Rojas 2, L. Ishida, K. Meehan 4, K. Umeda 4, A. Sasaki 2
WLA Shooting Angels (16) – K. Quock, O. Takeyama, H. Kikuchi, K. Terenzo 2, J. Ide 1, C. Hsu, A. Koshimizu 8, W. Yoon 5
***
Standings
6 – 2 FOR Honu Girls
5 – 3 FOR Wildcats
5 – 3 FOR Ohana Girls
5 – 3 Bruin Superstars
4 – 4 Evergreen All Stars
3 – 5 FOR South Bay Starz
3 – 5 WLA Shooting Angels
1 – 6 SF Lil Wahines

Midget Gold Upper – 6th Grade
Venice Cheetah Girls (16) – Kali. Kishi 2, M. Kitagawa 2, N. Coleman 4, T. Simmons 6, K. Suzuki, Kari Kishi, A. Yamaki, K. Chan 2
Venice Comets (28) – K. Yoshimoto, N. Nakamoto 6, A. Saiki, C. Nagai, H. Maeda 6, K. Chow 5, T. Tokirio, J. Malazarte 11
***
HD Dragon Flyz (18) – K. Wong, T. Takenaka 2, K. Sasaki, M. Bleeker, E. Sato 4, A. Lee 6, J. Takeuchi 4, K. Lee 2, C. Lee, A. Lam
Flying Tigers (21) L. Young, A. Lee 4, T. Yanaguchi, M. Matsumoto 3, J. Pitpit 6, A. Nishimura, K. Kawada 2, H. Goto 2, M. Peneueta 4

***
FOR Mystics Elite (49) – K. Ogata 4. O. Tomita, H. Escovar 4, M. Higa 5, Hayase 4, M. Shigeta 11, T. Rollon 18, J. Watanabe 3,
Mustang Rainbows (up) (16) – J. Tom, T. Yoshida 5, A. Koba 3, J. Li, L. Ueda, R. Tamura 6, S. Ohta 2
***
Standings
8 – 0 Venice Comets
7 – 1 FOR Mystics Elite
4 – 4 Flying Tigers
3 – 5 Venice Cheetah Girls
2 – 6 Mustang Rainbows
0 – 8 HD Dragon Flyz

Jr Silver – 7th Grade
Venice Ponies (28) – T. Ching, H. Akahoshi 1, M. Akamine, K. Tachiyama 10, M. Gee 2, H. Nonoguchi 15, S. Yamamoto, K. Hovey
FOR Kukui Nuts (25) – A. Hirata 2, K. Takahashi 7, J. Zhang 8, J. Uchi 2, J. Seki 4, M. Mondelo, A. Mondelo 2
***
Tigers ’98 Tigerettes (23) – L. Ichiba 2, R. Kato, E. Yamashita 2, L. Takahashi 3, K. Iwaki 2, B. Sitanggan 10, S. Kaku 2, D. Aiau 2, L. Chin, K. Suyetsugu
Mustang Lil Wahines (33) – J. Saisho, M. Yasuda 4, S. Song 16, R. Mochizuki, E. Oretega 4, K. Katkaloff 4, K. Lee 5, T. Suzuki
***
HD Jammers (8) – B. Woo 1, K. Hasuike, E. Shishima 2, K. Yamashiro, K. Matsuda, C. Tokeshi 2, A. Borja, M. Hsu 3
Venice Lady Eagles (35) – A. Flores 6, E. Hash 6, M. Amis, S. Nakatsuka 4, M. Windman, P. Tademaru 2, S. Tanioka 11, N. Matsuda 2, K. Tanaka 4
***
FOR Shooting Starz (31) – B. McPherson 5, J. Sakasegawa 6, S. Imoto, J. Doi, K. Sakaoda 9, K. Yonemoto 5, M. Kaku, M. Ishida, A. Sasaki 6
SF Angles (51) A. Yamada 2, D. Tanaka 5, C. Sera 2, D. Amano, A. Nakano, S. Arikawa, G. Gedoya 10, L. Tse 32
***
FOR Lady Dragons (22) – E. Hansen, E. Ryono 2, G. Yamasaki 8, L. Hosaka, E. Keel 3, H. Koa 1, K. Fukunaga, P. Hori 8
Evergreen Rainbows (23) – N. Wada, N. Yee, E. Yamada 2, J. Olofson 3, N. Oki 8, A. Chang 10, J. Kim, M. Hu, K. Hui
***
BYE – Bruins Nets
***
Standings – *(week 11 games)
7 – 0 SF Angels
7 – 1 Mustang Lil Wahinies*
6 – 2 FOR Shooting Stars
5 – 3 Bruin Nets*
5 – 3 Tiger – ’98 Tigerettes*
4 – 4 Venice Lady Eagles*
3 – 5 Evergreen Rainbows*
3 – 5 FOR Lady Dragons*
3 – 5 Venice Ponies*
1 – 6 FOR Kukui Nuts*
0 – 7 HD Jammers*

Jr. Gold Lower – 8th Grade
WLA Nalukai (43) – K. Chung 11, J. Hamada 13, K. Ahn, K. Lee 6, C. Delapina 6, M. Takahashi 4, J. Chen 3
Evergreen Spirit (23) – K. Kodama 4, M. Quan, A. Ho 5, J. Mar 2, M. Murakami 10, J. Leung 2
***
SF Tenshi (23) – M. Yamamoto, K. Ozawa 2, T. Kariya 6, A. Lee 8, K. Himeno 1, M. Sasaki 4, V. Manuel 2 , K. Tanaka
FOR Butterflies (31) – C. Ogomori 9, M. Kato 4, J. Fajardo 10, J. Ota 3, M. Dowling 5, J. Uyeki
***
Wanjettes Shooting Stars (28) – S. Wong, K. Takasugi 2, T. Kato, E. Suh 4, K. Takemoto, K. Kayoda 1, L. Chau 15, S. Shigeta 2, K. Benson 4
Bruin Tomodachis (30) – B. Bonterns, A. Lee 10, P. Ochoa 11, G. Yanai 3, K. Fong, H. Masuda 6
***
Saberettes Slammerz (37) – E. Wei 3, S. Wei 13, K. Makeyama 9, K. Datangel, A. Hiraishi, K. Murakami, S. Matsune, K. Mah 2, T. Hazama 10
Evergreen High Flying Angels (28) – E. Ho 3, B. Yee 6, M. Ojiri 9, L. Ng, J. Decena, B. Kakihara 2, R. Nakamura, N. Song 8
***
FOR Blazers (24) – E. Tsuneishi 2, P. Hirai 3, M. Yanguas 2, K. Takahashi 15, M. Enomoto, K. Watanabe 2
Tigers Unleashed (23) – S. Wong 4, S. Takenaka, K. Jew 3, V. Chan, J. Tran, E. O’Neil, L. Takeyama, E. Arellanes 10, M. Orozco 6
***
Standings
7 – 1 WLA Nalukai
7 – 1 Bruin Tomodachis
6 – 2 FOR Blazers
5 – 3 Wanjettes Shooting Stars
4 – 4 Evergreen High Flying Angels
4 – 4 FOR Butterflies
3 – 5 Tigers Unleashed
3 – 5 Saberette Slammerz
1 – 7 SF Tenshi
0 – 8 Evergreen Spirit

Jr. Gold Upper – 8th Grade
Bruins Keiki Ohana (24) – C. Johnson 2, T. Akiyoshi, K. Yang 11, M. Lew Tan, E. Takahama 7, N. Lim, V. Gutierrez 4
FOR Jama Jama (41) – G. Machado 2, K. Takahashi 9, M. Montez, S. Takano 5, R. Kamiya 3, K. Sato 12, A. Taketa 5, S. Yamasaki 5
***
Tigers Elite (27) – L. Saiki 16, K. Koga, H. Choi, T. Matsukiyo 2, D. Aiu 2, K. Huey, C. Pitpit 4, K. Kamida 3
FOR Dolphins II (24) – A. Ishimoto, A. Oda, K. Fujioka 8, E. Yamamoto, L. Tanita, S. Dean 3, K. Serizawa 4, L. Ishida 9, M. Maeda
***
Venice Sparkles (36) – S. Hongo 2, K. Hsu, M. Yoon 4, K. Ikehara 5, K. Kishi 2, K. Lin 9, S. Chang 14, M. Vensel
FOR Crunch Time (30) – T. Scott 13, K. Morimoto, A. Wing, C. Morimoto, T. Tomita 2, A. Ishigo, J. Nakahira, M. Takata 14, K. Kotake 1
***
HD Hula Hoops (31) – K. Dedmon 3, A. Rivera 2, H. Tanabe 4, K. Hunt 5, M. Irie 5, A. Aquino 4, J. Hamasaki 8
SB Sparkler Tigerettes (26) – B. Kurahashi 6, L. Yoshihara 2, K. Ho 6, L. Higashi, E. Hsieh 2, J. Oehler, E. Chow, A. Ogata, D Julifs 10
***
Standings –
7 – 1 Bruins Keiki Ohana
6 – 2 Tiger Elite
5 – 3 FOR Dolphins II
5 – 3 FOR Jama Jama
3 – 5 Venice Sparkles
3 – 5 HD Hula Hoops
2 – 6 SB Sparkler Tigerettes
1 – 7 FOR Crunch Time

Share.

Leave A Reply