APAs Nominated for Emmys

0

The Coalition of Asian Pacifics in Entertainment (CAPE) announced that several of its members have been nominated for Emmy Awards.

This year’s Asian Pacific American nominees include:

Margaret Cho, Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series for her role as Kim Jong-Il and Kim Jong-Un on NBC’s “30 Rock.” Also nominated: Dot-Marie Jones, “Glee”; Maya Rudolph, “Saturday Night Live”; Melissa McCarthy, “Saturday Night Live”; Elizabeth Banks, “30 Rock”; Kathy Bates, “Two and a Half Men.” Cho also plays Teri Lee on Lifetime’s “Drop Dead Diva.”

Archie Panjabi, Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for her role as Kalinda Sharma on CBS’ “The Good Wife.” Also nominated: Anna Gunn, “Breaking Bad”; Maggie Smith, “Dowton Abbey”; Joanne Froggatt, “Dowton Abbey”; Christine Baranski, “The Good Wife”; Chirstina Hendricks, “Mad Men.”

Margaret Cho ("30 Rock"), Archie Panjabi ("The Good Wife")

Vince Cheung, Outstanding Children’s Program for Disney Channel’s “Wizards of Waverly Place.” Also nominated: “Degrassi,” “Good Luck Charlies,” “iCarly,” “Victorious.”

Lisa Hsia, Outstanding Special Class, Short-format Nonfiction Program for “Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen.” Also nominated: “DGA Moments in Time,” “Jay Leno’s Garage,” “Thank a Vet,” “30 Rock: Ask Tina.”

Michael Goi, Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series for Fox’s “Glee.” Also nominated: “Boardwalk Empire,” “Breaking Bad,” “Mad Men,” “Pan Am.”

Akira Yoshimura (with Eugene Lee and Keith Ian Raywood), Outstanding Art Direction for Variety or Nonfiction Programming for NBC’s “Saturday Night Live.” Yoshimura has been with “SNL” since it premiered in 1975. Also nominated: “84th Annual Academy Awards,” “54th Annual Grammy Awards,” “65th Annual Tony Awards,” “The Voice.”

Emily Hsuan and Masayoshi Matsuda, Outstanding Picture Editing for a Reality Program for Lifetime’s “Project Runway.” Also nominated: “The Amazing Race,” “Survivor,” “Top Chef.”

Hiroshi Yada, Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie, or Special for FX’s “American Horror Story.” Also nominated: “Boardwalk Empire,” “Game of Thrones,” “Once Upon a Time,” “The Walking Dead.”

Nathan Matsuda, Outstanding Special Visual Effects for ABC’s “Once Upon a Time.” Also nominated: “Falling Skies,” “Game of Thrones,” “Inside the Human Body,” “Pan Am,” “The Walking Dead.”

Fred Shimizu, Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series for CBS’ “Late Show with David Letterman.” Also nominated: “The Big Bang Theory,” “Saturday Night Live,” “30 Rock,” “Dancing with the Stars.”

Easter Xua (three nominations). Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special for “54th Annual Grammy Awards” and “84th Annual Academy Awards.” Also nominated: “The Kennedy Center Honors,” “Memphis (Great Performances).” Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series for ABC’s “Dancing with the Stars.”

The 64th Primetime Emmy Awards, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, will air live on Sunday, Sept. 23, on ABC. For the full list of nominees, visit www.emmys.com/nominations. For more information on CAPE, visit http://capeusa.org.

Tags

Share.

Leave A Reply